속초연안지점의 관측파고와 파영상자료의 비교 KCI

Abstract

해수면의 상태를 보고 파고를 측정하는 목측은 선박이나 먼 바다에서의 파랑관측 방법으로 여전히 이용되고 있으며, 오랜 경험을 가진 숙련자의 경우에는 상당히 정확하게 파고를 관측할 수 있다. 이러한 목측의 표준지표로 뷰퍼트(Beaufort) 풍력계급표가 가장 널리 이용되고 있다. 그러나 이 지표에 설명된 해수면의 모양은 연구자 또는 일반인에게는 친숙하지 않기 때문에 파고별 대표영상 등의 보다 구체적인 참고자료가 필요하다. 현대의 현장계측기술은 실시간으로 해양관측자료를 획득할 수 있는 수준에 이르렀으며, 기존의 파고 및 기상 관측시설과 함께 현장의 해상상태 영상자료까지 획득할 수 있게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 속초 조도동방등표에 설치되어 운영 중인 실시간해양관측 시스템에 무선영상전송장치를 설치하여 파랑자료와 영상이미지를 수집하고 유의파고별로 현장이미지를 비교 및 분류하였다. 관측된 해상상태 영상들과 뷰퍼트 풍력계급표의 해면 상태 설명과 비교한 결과 해상상태 영상자료의 가치를 확인할 수 있었다. 뷰퍼트 풍력계급표는 순수하게 목측이나 파고척을 이용하여 목측으로 만들어진 것에 비해 본 연구의 결과는 정밀한 파고센서와 과학적인 해상상태 영상정보 수집으로 파고의 실체적인 모습을 파악할 수 있었으며 관측파고의 신뢰성을 제고할 수 있는 기회가 되었다.

The eye measurement to observe the sea surface condition and estimate the wave height has been used in the open sea or the ship. The experts in the eye estimation can measure the wave height very accurately. The Beaufort wind scale is most widely used as a standard index of the eye measurement. However, more definite reference data such as the representative images by each wave heights must be necessary because the appearances and explanations in the Beaufort wind scale are not enough to understand the sea surface condition far the researcher and the public. The modern field data acquisition technique has been developed to measure wave heights, ocean weather data and even images of the sea surface in real-time. In this study, the wireless field image transmitting system for wave heights and images is installed in the real-time ocean measurement system of Chodo light tower near Sokcho city in South Korea. The wave heights and surface images acquired from the real time system in the field are compared with explanations of the Beaufort wind scale. The wave heights and images measured with the precision ultrasonic wave sensor and the scientific sea surface image transmitting system should be helpful to obtain more precise and definite information than the data from the Beaufort wind scale.

Keywords

파랑; 목측; 영상; 뷰퍼트 풍력계급표; wave; eye measurement; wave height; wave image; Beaufort wind scale