급변수심에 적용 가능한 확장형 Boussinesq 방정식 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 급변 수심에서 확장형 Boussinesq 방정식에 의한 파랑의 거동을 연구하였다. Boussinesq 방정식의 유도과정에서 바닥의 경사가 완만하다는 가정 하에 Madsen과 Sørensen(1992)의 식에서는 바닥의 곡률 항과 바닥경사의 제곱 항이 생략되어 있고, Nwogu(1993)의 식에서는 바닥의 곡률 항이 포함되어 있지만 바닥경사의 제곱 항이 생략되어 있음을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 Madsen과 Sørensen의 식에 바닥의 곡률 항과 바닥경사의 제곱 항을 포함한 식을 수립하였다. Booij(1983)의 경사면 위의 파랑의 반사율 측정 실험을 다양한 주기에 대해서 수행하였다. 그 결과 Nwogu 의 식은 급경사의 경우에 해가 정확하지 않았으나, 완경사의 경우에 정확히 파랑 변형을 예측하였다. Madsen과 Sørensen의 식의 해는 중간수심 해역의 모든 경사 구간에 정확하지 않았다. 본 연구에서 유도된 식의 해는 천해에서는 정확한 반면 중간수심 해역의 급경사 구간에 정확하지 않은 한계가 있다. 이는 Madsen과 Sørensen의 유도과정에서 더해주는 분산 항이 장파이론에 근거했기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 또한 Davies와 Heathershaw(1984)의 사련 위의 Bragg 반사 실험도 수행하였다. 바닥의 곡률 항이 포함된 Nwogu의 식, 본 연구에서 유도된 식의 해는 정확한 반면 Madsen과 Sørensen 식의 해는 정확하지 않았다.

We investigated the transformation of water waves over rapidly varying topography which is simulated by the extended Boussinesq equations. We found that mild-slope assumption was made during their derivation. Thus, both the bottom curvature and squared bottom slope terms are neglected in the equations of Madsen and Sørensen (1992) and the squared bottom slope terms are neglected in the equations of Nwogu (1993). We developed a new model which extends the model of Madsen and Sørensen by including both the bottom curvature and squared bottom slope terms. Numerical experiments were conducted to measure numerical results of the reflection coefficient of waves over the Booij"s (1983) planar slope by varying incident wave periods. Nwogu"s model results are accurate for a mild slope but inaccurate for a steep slope. Madsen and Serensen"s model results are not accurate for all the slopes in the intermediate water depth. The new developed model results are accurate for a mild slope but inaccurate for a steep slope in the intermediate water depth. The inaccuracy in the intermediate water depth comes from that the long wave approximation was made in improving the model"s dispersion characteristics. Numerical experiments were also conducted to measure the reflection coefficient of waves over the Davies and Heathershaw"s (1984) ripple. The solutions of both the Nwogu"s model and the developed model are accurate because these models include the bottom curvature terms. However, the solutions of Madsen and Serensen are inaccurate due to the neglect of the bottom curvature terms.

Keywords

확장형 Boussinesq 방정식; 고차의 수심변화; 급경사; 사련; 수치실험; extended Boussinesq equations; higher-order bottom variation; steep slope; ripple; numerical experiment