이중 절단 기법을 이용한 조위자료의 확률밀도함수 추정 KCI

Abstract

조 등(2004)에 의하여 연안 조위 발생빈도 분포함수로 제시된 쌍봉형 정규분포는 관측조위의 발생빈도와 매우 잘 일치하고 있으나 Monte-Carlo 모의기법을 이용하는 신뢰성 설계과정에서 수백만개의 조위를 발생하는 경우 비현실적인 조위가 발생되어 과대 또는 과도설계가 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 비현실적인 조위발생을 원천적으로 차단하기 위하여 경계조위 상한-하한을 설정하여 분포함수의 범위를 제한하는 이중절단 쌍봉형 정규분포 함수를 제안하였으며, 제안된 함수분포에 포함된 매개변수를 비선형최적화기법을 이용하여 추정-제시하였다. 제안된 분포함수는 기존의 쌍봉형 정규분포에 비하여 뚜렷하게 정량적으로 크게 개선되는 모습을 보이지는 않으나, 신뢰성 설계과정에서 비현실적인 조위발생의 가능성을 제거할 수 있으며, 비현실적인 조위발생으로 유발되는 설계인자의 비현실적인 과대 및 과소평가 가능성도 자동적으로 제거되는 효과를 기대할 수 있는 것으로 파악되었다.

The double-peak normal distribution function (DPDF) suggested by Cho et al.(2004) has the problems that the extremely high and low tidal elevations are frequently generated in the Monte-Carlo simulation processes because the upper and lower limits of the DPDF are unbounded in spite of the excellent goodness-offit results. In this study, the modified DPDF is suggested by introducing the upper and lower value parameters and re-scale parameters in order to remove these problems. These new parameters of the DPDF are optimally estimated by the non-linear optimization problem solver using the Levenberg-Marquardt scheme. This modified DPDF can remove completely the unrealistically generated tidal levations and give a slightly better fit than the existing DRDF. Based on the DPDF's characteristic power, the over- and under estimation problems of the design factors are also automatically intercepted, too.

Keywords

조위자료; 확률밀도함수; 이중절단기법; 매개변수; Monte-Carlo 모의; Tidal elevation data; probability density function; double truncation method; parameter; Monte-Carlo simulation