강화도 남단 조간대에서의 수온 및 염분 변동양상 분석 KCI

Abstract

조간대가 발달한 강화도 남단 여차리, 동막리, 동검도에서의 정점 CTD 관측 자료를 이용하여 수온 및 염분변동 양상 및 원인 분석을 수행하였다. 조간대 관측 자료는 조간대의 침수기간동안의 자료만을 이용하였다. 침수기간동안의 기온자료와 수온자료를 비교분석한 결과 상관관계가 매우 작은 것으로 파악되었으며, 수온변화는 조위의 상승하강과 반대되는 양상을 뚜렷하게 보여 주었다. 반면, 장기적인 지하수 유입의 영향으로 조석주기 동안 해수에서의 염분경사는 해안선에서 바다방향으로 갈수록 증가하는 경향(수온의 경우에는 해안선에서 바다방향으로 갈수록 수온이 감소)이 있기 때문에 수온과는 반대되는 변화양상을 보이고 있다. 즉 조석의 침수기간동안의 염분변화는 침수시점을 기준으로 조위가 상승하여 고조에 도달할 때 까지 증가하고, 조위가 감소하여 노출되는 시점까지 다시 염분이 감소하는 뚜렷한 양상을 보이고 있는 것으로 파악되었다.

Water temperature and salinity variation patterns were analysed using the CTD data measured in the Yeochari, Dongmakri and Donggeomdo intertidal zone, south of Ganghwado. Only the data during the submersion period of the measurement stations were used in this analysis. It is clearly shown that the correlation between air and water temperatures is very low and the water temperature variation shows clearly the opposite patterns as the tidal elevation increases and decreases. Whereas, the salinity change shows the similar pattern of the tidal elevation change pattern because the salinity change pattern could be described as the increasing function from the shoreline to offshore regions due to the continuous ground-water inflow in the adjacent watersheds. The salinity is increased from the submersion time to the high tide and decreased from the high tide to the exposure time.

Keywords

조간대; 노출 및 침수; 염분; 강화도; 연안 지하수; inter-tidal zone; exposure and submersion; salinity; Ganghwado; coastal ground-water