Tin-free 방오제인 Sea-Nine 211에 노출된 북방대합에서 MFO 효소계의 반응 KCI

Abstract

Many alternative biocidal additives were applied to antifouling paint to replace TBT,and Sea-Nine 211 is one of alternating organic booster compounds used in antifouling paint. Inthis study, extent of Sea-Nine 211 toxicity on marine benthic bivalve is evaluated.Sea-Nine 211 was injected to Surf clam, Pseudocardium sachalinensis, that inhabitate northernpart of Gangwon Province, Korea. Survival rate of the clam and xenobiotics metabolizing enzymeactivities in digestive gland were measured during 4 day-exposure period. The results were com-pared with those of TBT exposed clam. There were no mortality of clam in the solvent (DMSO)control group and the three Sea-Nine 211 exposure groups(5, 25, 50 mg kg-1 body weight), whilethe clam exposed to 1, 2 and 5 mg kg-1 TBT chloride (TBTC) demonstrated 70, 30 and 0% sur-vival rate, respectively. The Sea-Nine 211 exposure group showed a tendency of cytochrome P450(CYP) induction according to the exposure duration, on the other hand, CYP content was decr-eased in the TBT exposure group. NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase activity slightly increaseaccording to the exposure duration in the Sea-Nine 211 exposure group, while TBTC inhibit itsactivity as CYP content. Moreover, there was no significant change of NADH cytochrome b5 re-ductate activity in the clam epxosed to Sea-Nine 211. In the TBTC exposure group, its activity in-creased in early exposure period and then significantly decreased the rest of exposure period.All the results indicate that Sea-Nine 211 demonstrated a tendency to induce CYP level, whileTBTC inhibits the CYP level, NADPH cytochrome P450 reductase and NADH cytochrome b5reductase activities.

방오도료로 많이 쓰인 유기주석화합물은 일반생물에게 미치는 독성이 매우 강하고 또한 내분비계 장애물질임이 밝혀지면서 이를 대체할 화합물들의 개발이 요구되고 있다. 그 가운데 이런 목적으로 만들어진 화합물인 Sea-Nine 211을 사용하여 이것이 해양생물 특히 저서생물인 패류에게 얼마나 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고자 북방대합(P. sachalinensis)에게 강제 주사하여 생존율과 중장선의 미크로좀 중 I상 약물대사효소의 변화를 4일째가지 조사하였으며, 또한 비교를 위해 tributyltin chloride (TBTC)의 주사실험을 병행하였다. 생존율에서는 sham구나 Sea-Nine 211 실험구(5, 25 및 50 mg kg −1 )모두 생존하였으나 TBTC(1, 2 및 5 mg kg −1 ) 실험구의 생존율은 4일째에 각각 70%, 30% 및 0%였다. 한편, 약물대사효소계 중 I상효소인 CYP는 Sea-Nine 211주사 후 시간이 지나면서 유도되었지만, TBTC는 반대로 저해되는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 P450R 활성은 Sea-Nine 211 실험구에서 시간 경과와 더불어 약간 증가하는 추세를 보였지만 sham구와는 유의적인 차이가 없었으나, TBTC실험구는 주사농도와 비례하면서 저해되었다. b5R활성도 마찬가지로 Sea-Nine 211 실험구는 큰 변화가 없었으나, TBTC실험 구에서는 유의적으로 저해되는 경향을 관찰할 수가 있었다. 이처럼 비주석계 방오도료 화합물인 Sea-Nine 211은 북방대합에 대한 독성이 TBTC에 비해 크게 낮았으며, 약물대사효소계에 미치는 영향도 TBTC는 저해하는데 반해서 P450R이나 b5R에는 별다른 변화를 일으키지 않았으나 CYP는 유도하였다.

Keywords

Sea-Nine 211; TBTC; clam; Pseudocardium sachalinensis; cytochrome P450