한국 연안 최고 극조위의 매개변수 추정 및 분석 KCI

Abstract

연안 및 항만구조물의 설계에서 최극 고조위는 매우 중요한 환경인자이다. 특히, 최극 고조위의 분포정보는 최근 부각되고 있는 신뢰성 설계에 필수적인 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 국립해양조사원에서 제시한 한국연안 주요 23개 검조소의 최극조위자료를 이용하여 극치분포 분석을 수행하였다. 특성분석에 사용된 극치분포함수는 Generalized Extreme Value, Gumbel 그리고 Weibull 분포이며, 각 분포함수의 매개변수는 모멘트법, 최우도법 그리고 확률가중모멘트법 등 3가지방법으로 추정하였다. 또한, 극치분포함수의 적합성은 95% 신뢰도 수준으로 X2 및 K-S 검정을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 23개 검조소의 최극 고조위는 Gumbel 분포형이 가장 적합한 모형으로 파악되었으며, 최적 추정된 매개변수 및 재현기간별 최극 고조위 정보를 제시하였다. 심 등(1992)이 제시한 인천, 제주, 여수, 부산, 묵호에 대한 극치해면값은 본 논문에서 산정한 결과에 비하여 작게 나타났다.

For a coastal or harbor structure design, one of the most important environmental factors is the appropriate extreme highest tide level condition. Especially, the information of extreme highest tide level distribution is essential for reliability design. In this paper, 23 set of extreme highest tide level data obtained from National Oceanographic Research Institute(NORI) were analyzed for extreme highest tide levels. The probability distributions considered in this research were Generalized Extreme Value(GEV), Gumbel, and Weibull distribution. For each of these distributions, three parameter estimation methods, i.e. the method of moments, maximum likelihood and probability weighted moments, were applied. Chi-square and Kolmogorov-Smirnov goodness-offit tests were performed, and the assumed distribution was accepted at the confidence level 95%. Gumbel distribution which best fits to the 22 tidal station was selected as the most probable parent distribution, and optimally estimated parameters and extreme highest tide level with various return periods were presented. The extreme values of Incheon, Cheju, Yeosu, Pusan, and Mukho, which estimated by Shim et al.(1992) are lower than that of this result.

Keywords

최극 고조위; 신뢰성 설계; 검조소; 극치분포; 매개변수; Gumbel 분포; Extreme highest tide level; reliability design; tidal station; extreme value distribution; parameter; Gumbel distribution