제2호 정지궤도 해양탑재체(GOCI-Ⅱ)의 임무 및 요구사양 KCI

Abstract

세계 최초로 개발된 정지궤도 해색탑재체(GOCI-Ⅰ, Geostationary Ocean Color Imager-Ⅰ)이 2010년 6월에 발사될 예정이다. GOCI-Ⅰ의 수명은 약 7년 이므로 위성개발 소요기간 약 6년을 고려하면 제2호 정지궤도 해색탑재체의 개발을 위한 임무 및 이용자 요구사양을 준비해야할 시점이 되었다. 제2호의 임무는 우선 1호의 임무를 승계하는 것이므로 제1호와 유사한 관측 임무를 갖지만 가장 큰 차이점은 장기 기후변화에 대응한 지구규모적 관측에 있다. 그리고 기존의 Local 관측은 그 공간해상도의 성능을 더 향상시킨 250m × 250m로 하였고, 1호에 비하여 부족한 band 수를 보강하여 12 개로 하였다. 어장정보를 위한 야간 관측을 위한 Panchromatic band를 추가하였다. 동시에 한반도 주변 고정된 영역 관측기능을 구름이 없는 해역 혹은 special event area로 신축적으로 변경 시킬 수 있는 기능을 갖게 함으로써 위성자료의 활용도를 크게 높이었다. 위성 운용은 1호와 같은 일 8회 관측, 그리고 Global mode인 full disk 관측에서는 일 1-2회 정도 관측할 수 있도록 하였다. 그리고 본 연구에서는 지금까지 위성개발 추진방법의 문제점을 해소한 개선된 개발 추진 방안에 대하여서도 제시하였다. 그 외 제2호의 하드웨어적인 구조 및 디자인에 대하여서는 국내외 개발사와의 상호협의가 필요하다.

Geostationary Ocean Color Imager(GOCI-Ⅰ), the world's first space-borne ocean color observation geostationary satellite, will be launched on June 2010. Development of GOCI-Ⅰ took about 6 years, and its expected lifetime is about 7 years. The mission and user requirements of GOCI-Ⅱ are required to be defined at this moment. Because baseline of the main mission of GOCI-II must be defined during the development time and early operational period of GOCI-Ⅰ. The main difference between these missions is the global-monitoring capability of GOCI-Ⅱ, which will meet the necessity of the monitoring and research on climate change in the long-term. The user requirements of GOCI-Ⅱ will have higher spatial resolution, 250m×250m, and 12 spectral bands to fulfill GOCI-Ⅰ's user request, which could not be implemented on GOCI-Ⅰ for technical reasons. A dedicated panchromatic band will be added for the nighttime observation to obtain fishery information. GOCI-Ⅱ will have a new capability, supporting user-definable observation requests such as clear sky area without clouds and special-event areas, etc. This will enable higher applicability of GOCI-Ⅱ products. GOCI-Ⅱ will perform observations 8 times daily, the same as GOCI-Ⅰ's'. Additionally, daily global observation once or twice daily is planned for GOCI-Ⅱ. In this paper, we present an improved development and organization structure to solve the problems that have emerged so far. The hardware design of the GOCI-Ⅱ will proceed in conjunction with domestic or foreign space agencies.

Keywords

Ocean color; GOCI-Ⅱ Mission & Requirement; full disk observation; Geostationary Multipurpose Satellite