황해중부부이에서 관측된 기온 및 표층수온의 변화양상 분석 KCI

Abstract

황해중부해역에 설치된 황해 모니터링 부이에서 관측한 기온과 표층수온의 변동성분을 추출하기 위하여 조화분석을 수행하였다. 분석결과, 기온과 표층 수온 모두 1년, 반년 주기성분이 가장 우세한 것으로 파악되었으며, 보다 짧은 주기성분은 0.2∼0.5∘C 이하의 작은 변동성분에만 기여하는 것으로 파악되었다. 한편, 기온과 표층수온의 조화분석 성분에서 추출한 잔차성분을 분석한 결과, 기온 잔차성분의 표준편차는 표층 수온 잔차성분의 표준편차보다 2.4배 정도 크고, 잔차성분의 발생빈도분포는 정규분포로 근사화하는 것이 가능한 것으로 파악되었다. 한편, 기온에 따른 표층수온 변화양상을 기온-표층수온 평면에서 분석한 결과 뚜렷한 연속적인 이력고리(hysteresis loop)를 형성하는 것이 발견되었으며, 반시계방향의 기온-표층수온 상승기, 기온-표층수온 하강기 그리고 동계 일정한 표층수온 유지기로 구성되어 있는 것으로 파악되었다.

Harmonic analyses are carried out in order to obtain the major frequency components of the air temperature (AT) and surface water temperature (SWT) data monitored in the Middle Area of the Yellow Sea (Yellow Sea monitoring buoy). The analysis shows the annual and semi-annual components are predominant and the higher frequency components are relatively weak with contribution to the short fluctuations, i.e. below 0.2∼0.5∘C , in the AT and SWT. The standard deviation of the AT residual is 2.4 times larger than that of the SWT residual and the occurrence frequency distributions of the AT and SWT residual components are both closely fitted to a normal-distribution function. The variation pattern on the AT-SWT plane forms the clear continuous hysteresis loop in anti-clockwise direction which is composed of the AT-SWT rising period, AT-SWT falling period, and the constant SWT period in winter season.

Keywords harmonic analysis; hysteresis loop; air temperature; surface water temperature; residual; Yellow Sea monitoring buoy; 조화분석; 이력고리; 기온; 표층수온; 잔차; 황해모니터링부이