해수면 관측레이더의 국내 현황 및 운용에 관한 보고 KCI

Abstract

전 세계적으로 환경, 해양, 기상, 기후, 해상 및 재난예방을 지원하기 위한 해수면 조사를 위하여 해양레이더를 운용하고 있으며, 국내에서도 해양유출유와 방조제 유출수 조사 및 해상안전사고 예방을 위하여 13, 25, 42 MHz 대역의 레이더를 6개 지역에서 운용하고 있다. 그러나 측정단파대역을 이용하는 해양레이더는 실험국으로 허가받아 관리되어지고 있으며, 오늘날 주파수 분배가 논의 되고 있다. 해양레이더 주파수 분배를 위한 조사에 의하면 3~50 MHz의 국내 전파환경은 20 MHz 이상의 대역에서 레이더운용에 문제가 없으나 13 MHz를 제외한 20 MHz 이하대역은 사용검토가 필요하다. 국내 사용자는 해양레이더의 운용과 자료처리 기법에 국내의 주파수 환경을 충분히 고려해야 한다.

There is increasing interest, on the global basis, in the operation of ocean surface radars for measurement of coastal sea surface conditions to support environmental, oceanographic, meteorological, climatological, maritime and disaster mitigation operations. In south Korea, ocean surface radars are operating to monitoring oil spill, outflow from dike or preventing from safety-accidents in the 6 regions (16 radial sites) by main frequency about 13, 25 and 42 MHz until the present. However, that ocean surface radars have been operated on an experimental spectrum basis. In the results of 3~50 MHz band domestic analysis to improve the regulatory status of the spectrum used by oceanographic radars, it was demonstrated that sufficient frequency bands are available for oceanographic radars on the frequency band above 20 MHz. It is difficult to deploy and operate oceanographic radars in the sub-bands below 20 MHz except for 13 MHz band. For using HF ocean surface radars one should understand the spectrum environment in Korea and should prepare a suitable operating system and data processing techniques.

Keywords

Ocean radar; HF radar; Surface current; Frequency; WRC; Sepectrum allocation; 해양레이더; HF레이더; 표층해류; 세계전파회의; 주파수 분배