광역 기온자료를 이용한 국지 수온 추정오차 비교 분석 KCI

Abstract

A local or site-specific water temperature is downscaled from the nation-wide air temperature that represents simulation by General Circulation Model (GCM). Both two-step and one-step method are tested and compared in three sites: Masan Bay, Lake Sihwa, and Nakdong River Estuary. Two-step method uses a linear regression model as the first step that converts nation-wide air temperature into local air temperature, and the corresponding coefficient of determination is in the range of 0.98~0.99. The second step that converts air temperature into water temperature uses a nonlinear curve, so called S-curve, and the corresponding root mean squared error (RMSE) is 2.07 for rising limb in Masan Bay, 1.93 for falling limb in Masan Bay, 2.59 for Lake Sihwa, and 1.58 for Nakdong River Estuary. In a similar way, one-step method is performed to directly convert nation-wade air temperature into local water temperature, and the corresponding RMSE is 2.28 for rising limb in Masan Bay, 1.89 for falling limb in Masan Bay, 2.55 for Lake Sihwa, and 1.52 for Nakdong River Estuary. Consequently both methods show a similar level of performance, and one-step method is recommendable in that it is simple and practical in relative terms.

미래 기온변화 정보를 제공하는 General Circulation Model (GCM) 자료, 즉 광역 기온자료를 이용하여 우리나라의 국지 수온변화를 추정하는 연구를 수행하였다. 국지수온 추정은 마산만, 시화호, 낙동강 하구를 대상으로 Two-step 접근방법과 One-step 접근방법을 적용하여 각각의 추정오차를 비교 분석하였다. Two-step 추정방법은 광역 기온으로 국지기온을 추정하는 제1단계에서는 선형회귀분석 기법을 적용하였으며, 모든 지점에서 결정계수가 0.98~0.99 정도로 매우 높게 나타났다. 그리고 국지기온으로 국지수온을 추정하는 제2단계에서는 S-형태함수의 비선형 회귀분석기법을 적용하였으며 이 경우 RMS(Root-mean squared) 오차는 마산만에서 2.07 (온도 증가시기), 1.93 (온도 감소시기), 시화호에서는 2.59, 낙동강 하구에서는 1.58로 파악되었다. 반면 동일한 S-형태함수를 이용한 비선형 회귀분석기법으로 광역기온자료로부터 바로 국지 수온을 추정하는 One-step 접근방법을 적용한 경우, RMS 오차는 마산만이 2.28 (온도증가시기), 1.89 (온도감소시기), 시화호에서는 2.55, 낙동강하구는 1.52로 Two-step 접근방법과 비슷한 수준의 오차를 보이는 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서 광역 기온자료를 이용하여 국지 수온을 추정하는 경우에는 One-step 접근방법도 유용하고 실용적인 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

GCM data; global air temperature; local air temperature; local water temperature; regression analysis; S-shape function; GCM 자료; 광역기온; 국지기온; 국지수온; 회귀분석; S-형태함수