장기간 파·바람 조사를 통한 포항신항의 하역중단 원인 분석 KCI

Abstract

포항신항의 대부분의 부두에서 빈번하게 발생하는 하역중단 문제의 원인을 규명하고 효율적인 대책안을 수립하기 위하여 항내 외의 다수 정점에서 1년동안 바람 및 파랑 조사를 수행하였다. 동시에 선석별 하역중단 기록과 기상청의 강수자료도 입수하여 상호 비교함으로써 하역중단 원인을 종합적으로 분석하였다. 우천에 의한 요인을 제외하면 하역중단은 너울, 풍파와 너울 및 풍파로 인한 항내 침입파고가 임계치를 초과하는 경우에 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 최근까지 하역중단 원인의 하나로 지목되었던 주기 5~80분의 부진동 현상은 직접적인 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 항입구까지 단주기파에 구속되어 전파해오는 주기 0.5~3분의 외중력파의 파고는 항내에서 단주기파 파고와 거의 선형적인 관계를 나타내었다. 본 연구를 통하여 너울, 풍파 등의 단주기파 항내 침입을 효과적으로 차단할 경우 포항신항의 하역중단 문제를 크게 개선할 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다.

Field measurements of the winds and waves were carried out for one year at multiple locations inside and outside of the Pohang New Harbor in order to clarify the reason of downtimes frequently occurring at most of the harbor quays and to establish an efficient countermeasure. In addition, the downtime records of the quays and precipitation data provided by Korea Meteorological Agency were acquired for mutual comparison and comprehensive analysis of the cause of downtimes. Except the influence of precipitation, it was found that the downtimes occurred when the height of waves entering into the harbor incurred by either one of swell, wind seas, or mixture of both, exceeded a threshold. The seiche whose period ranges from 5 to 80 minutes, which was suspected as a possible cause of the downtimes, is shown to have no direct relation with the downtimes. Meanwhile, the height of far-infra-gravity waves whose period ranges between 0.5 and 3 minutes, propagating to the harbor mouth forced by short period waves, showed almost proportional relationship with the height of short period waves. Based on the result of this study, it is concluded that the downtime problems of Pohang New Harbor can be greatly improved by effectively preventing the entrance of short period waves such as swell or wind seas.

Keywords

현장관측자료; 하역중단기록; 너울; 풍파; 부진동; 외중력파; field measurement data; downtime record; swell; wind sea; seiche; far-infra-gravity wave