전기로 제강 환원 슬래그 혼합토의 지반공학적 특성 KCI

Abstract

Only a few studies have been conducted using reduced slag as recycled material. The reduced slag in electric furnace is produced as a by-product in making a steel and a few applications of the reduced slag as expensive additives and bonding materials or as the stabilized soils was reported. The purpose of this study is to present the feasibility of the reduced slag as recycled material, especially, in a field of civil engineering. In order to achieve the purpose experiments such as SEM and XRF analysis was conducted for the reduced slag in electric furnace. Based on the results various geotechnical experiments were conducted to know engineering properties of slag-soil mixtures. Weathered soils and clay are mixed with reduced slag for various ratios. As the ratio of reduced slag to weathered soil increases, the maximum dry unit weight of the mixture decreased with increasing optimum moisture content. The results indicates that there is no effect on a reduced slag by compaction efforts. The shear strengths of the weathered soil-slag mixtures are slightly higher or similar to those of weathered soils. The permeability of the weathered soil-slag mixtures is similar to that of silty or sandy soils. Therefore, it is possible to use the mixtures as embankment or backfill materials in the fields. The unconfined strength of the mixtures of reduced slag and clay is higher than that of clay and it tends to increase with the curing time. Therefore it can be used to improve the soft ground.

철강의 생산 중에 부산물로 발생하는 전기로 제강 환원슬래그는 토질안정제로서의 적용성, 결합재 및 팽창재로서 활용법에 대한 약간의 연구 보고만 있을 뿐, 전기로 제강 환원슬래그 재활용에 관한 연구 및 시공실적은 거의 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 전기로 제강 환원슬래그를 토목 분야에 재활용할 수 있는 방법을 모색하는데 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 SEM, XRF 시험을 수행하였다. 이를 바탕으로 풍화토 및 점토와 환원슬래그를 일정한 혼합율로 혼합한 후, 환원슬래그 혼합토의 물리 공학적 특성을 고찰하기 위한 다양한 지반공학적 실내시험을 수행하였다. 다짐시험에서는 환원슬래그의 혼합율이 증가할수록 최대건조단위중량이 감소하고 최적함수비는 증가하였다. 이것은 환원슬래그를 성토재 및 재하재로 사용할 경우, 환원슬래그가 혼합된 풍화토는 지내력의 증가 등의 관점에서는 성토재 및 재하재로 적합하지 않음을 의미한다. 환원슬래그와 풍화토를 혼합한 환원슬래그 혼합토의 전단강도 특성은 일반적인 모래의 내부마찰각보다 약간 크거나 비슷하였고, 투수특성 또한 실트 또는 모래와 비슷한 결과를 확인하였다. 환원슬래그와 점토를 혼합한 환원슬래그 혼합토의 일축압축강도는 순수점토의 일축압축강도보다 크게 나타났고, 재령일수가 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 연약점토 지반의 표층개량에 적용할 경우 개량효과가 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

환원슬래그; 재활용; 전단강도; 일축압축강도; 연약지반; Reduced slag; Recycled material; Shear strength; The unconfined strength; Soft ground