온도 및 하중 영향을 고려한 임피던스 기반 조류발전용 재킷 구조물의 장기 건전성 모니터링 KCI

Abstract

Jacket-type offshore structures are always exposed to severe environmental conditions such as salt, high speed of current, wave, and wind compared with other onshore structures. In spite of the importance of maintaining the structural integrity for offshore structure, there are few cases to apply structural health monitoring (SHM) system in practice. The impedance-based SHM is a kind of local SHM techniques and to date, numerous techniques and algorithms have been proposed for local SHM of real-scale structures. However, it still requires a significant challenge for practical applications to compensate unknown environmental effects and to extract only damage features from impedance signals. In this study, the impedance-based SHM was carried out on a 1/20-scaled model of an Uldolmok current power plant structure under changes in temperature and transverse loadings. Principal component analysis (PCA) was applied using conventional damage index to eliminate principal components sensitive to environmental change. It was found that the proposed PCA-base approach is an effective tool for long-term SHM under significant environmental changes.

일반적으로 해양개발을 위하여 사용되는 재킷식 해양 구조물은 염분, 조류, 파도, 바람 등 극심한 환경적 요인에 의해 육상 시설물에 비해 열악한 환경에 노출되어 있으나, 이러한 구조물의 구조적 안전성 및 성능 확보를 위한 모니터링 시스템의 적용사례는 그다지 많지 않다. 임피던스 기반의 구조물 건전성 모니터링은 구조물의 국부적인 손상을 모니터링하는 기술로서 최근 실 구조물에의 적용에 대한 연구가 국내외에서 활발하게 이루어지고 있으나, 온도, 하중 등의 환경적 요인에 의한 영향을 최소화하고 손상에 의한 특성만을 효과적으로 추출하는 기술은 미흡한 상태이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 재킷식 조류발전 지지구조물의 축소모형을 제작하여 온도와 정적 하중이 변하는 환경 하에서 임피던스 기반의 국부적 손상 모니터링에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 환경에 의한 영향을 보상하기 위하여 기존의 손상지수에 대해 주성분 분석을 수행하였으며 환경 변화에 민감하게 반응하는 주성분을 선택하여 제거하였다. 이 후 손상지수를 모니터링한 결과, 제안된 주성분 분석 기반 접근법이 환경 영향 하에서의 장기 모니터링에 유효하게 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Keywords long-term structural health monitoring; piezoelectric sensors; impedance; temperature; load; principal component analysis; 장기 건전성 모니터링; 압전센서; 임피던스; 온도; 하중; 주성분 분석