유공충 각질의 Mg/Ca비: 고기후 및 고해양의 지시자 KCI

Abstract

오랜 지질학적 연대를 통해 다양한 해양환경에 서식해온 원생동물인 유공충(foraminifera)은 지구규모의 기후변화나 고해양환경 연구에 자주 이용되어 왔다. 특히 1950년대 안정 동위원소 분석기법의 발전과 함께 유공 충화석을 이용한 동위원소 연구는 과거 백악기(Cretaceous) 이후 해수표층온도(Sea Surface Temperature, SST)가 극적으로 변화했음을 밝혔다. 최근에는 보다 정확한 SST 복원을 위해 동위원소방법 뿐만 아니라 유공 충 각질의 Mg/Ca를 이용한 무기화학적 연구와 유기화합물 등 다양한 지표들을 이용한 연구가 발전되고 있다. 이 연구에서는 SST복원을 위해 사용되어져온 유공충을 이용한 대표적인 동위원소 연구의 성과를 살펴보고 최근 활발히 진행되고 있는 유공충 각질에 대한 무기지화학 연구 중에서 Mg/Ca를 이용한 고온도(paleotemperature) 복원에 대한 연구를 살펴보았다. 이미 20~30여 년 전부터 유공충의 Mg/Ca는 과거의 해수온도를 복원하는데 중요하게 이용되어 왔다. 지금까지 연구결과 유공충의 Mg/Ca는 동위원소 값과 병행하여 과거의 기후변화, 해 양환경 변화를 알아내는데 중요한 정보를 제공하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 Mg/Ca 연구는 산소 동위원소 기록과 병합하여 염분변화, 해양순환, 유공충의 생태학적인 요소를 지시하고 있어 그 활용 가치가 높다. 그러나 Mg/Ca를 이용하기 위해서는 용해작용, 속성작용, 염분 및 해수의 pH, 생태적 영향 등 앞으로 연구하고 보완해 야 할 분야가 많다. 또한 유공충의 각질(test)에 대한 분석은 오염(contamination)을 수반할 수 있음으로 전처리 과정 등에 대한 세심한 주의를 필요로 한다.

The foraminifera which are a kind of protozoa dwelling in various ocean environments for a long period of geological times, have been used to understand global paleoceagnographic conditions. In particular, since the development of oxygen isotope technique for the foraminiferal test in the 1950", it was revealed that past sea surface temperature (SST) has experienced drastic changes since the Cretaceous. Mg/Ca ratio of foraminiferal test as well as oxygen isotope compositions and other geochemical proxies have been analyzed during past few decades. In this study, we reviewed major achievements of paleoceanographic results using stable isotope data and also the reconstruction of paleotemperature studies by Mg/Ca ratio. Mg/Ca ratio of foraminifera has been used for the reconstruction of past SST changes for more than 20 years. Many previous studies showed that Mg/Ca ratio and oxygen isotope compositions of the foraminiferal test provide valuable information on tracking past oceanographic changes. In particular, elemental Mg/Ca ratio of the foraminifera is very effective when it is used together with oxygen isotope values because Mg/Ca ratio is solely dependant upon paleotemperature. As a result, we can infer oxygen isotope compositions of past seawater. However, it has been revealed that these variations are dependent not only on temperature and salinity but also on various factors such as dissolution, diagenesis, salinity, seawater pH and ecological effects. Therefore, more data on recent foraminifera is required. Also, it is necessary to develop a proper pre-treatment protocol before geochemical analysis because geochemical data of foraminifera can be easily contaminated without relevant pre-treatment process.

Keywords

유공충; 동위원소 연구; Mg/Ca; 고기후 변화; 고해양; foraminifera; isotope study; Mg/Ca; paleoclimatic changes; paleoceanography