효모 Pichia stipitis를 이용한 구멍갈파래 가수분해 추출물로 부터 바이오 에탄올 생산 KCI OTHER

Abstract

We studied the repeated-batch process for the bioethanol production from the hydrolysate of Ulva pertusa Kjellman using yeast Pichia stipitis, which is able to assimilate C6- and C5-monosaccharides. During 180-hour operations, the repeated-batch process was carried out stably, and the average bioethanol concentration reached 11.9 g/L from about 30 g/L of reducing sugar in the hydrolysate. Meanwhile, the bioethanol yields, based on the reducing sugar and the quantitative TLC analysis, were 0.40 and 0.37, respectively, which corresponded to 78.4% and 72.5% of theoretical value, respectively. Throughout the quantitative process analysis, it was also demonstrated that 39.67 g-bioethanol could be produced from 1 kg of dried Ulva pertusa Kjellman. In this study, we verified that the bioethanol production from the hydrolysate of Ulva pertusa Kjellman was feasible using a yeast Pichia stipitis, particularly during the repeated-batch operation.

6탄당과 5탄당을 이용할 수 있는 효모 Picha stipitis를 이용하여 해조류인 구멍갈파래 가수분해 추출물의 단당류로부터 바이오 에탄올을 생산하는 반복 회분식 공정에 대하여 연구하였다. 이러한 공정이 180시간 까지 반복적으로 이루어질 수 있었으며, 약 30 g/L의 총환원당으로 부터 최고 평균 11.9 g/L의 바이오 에탄올이 생산됨을 확인하였다. 이 때 바이오 에탄올 수율은 0.40 (DNS 방법 기준)과 0.37 (TLC 방법 기준)이었으며, 이는 이론치의 78.4%와 72.5%에 해당하는 바이오 에탄올 수율에 해당한다. 이 결과를 다른 측면에서 분석하면, 본 연구 결과로 얻어진 반복 회분식공정에서 건조 구멍갈파래 1 kg에서 39.67 g의 바이오 에탄올을 생산 할 수 있다는 결론을 얻게 되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 구멍갈파래의 가수분해 추출물로부터 바이오 에탄올을 생산할 수 있다는 것을 실험적으로 증명하였고, 상업적인 대량생산이 가능한 공정기술로서 반복 회분식 방법이 적합하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Keywords

Bioethanol; Pichia stipitis; Repeated-batch; Ulva pertusa Kjellman