식물플랑크톤 군집의 개체수, 생체량, chlorophyll a의 상관성; 인천, 통영, 울산 해역을 중심으로 KCI OTHER

Abstract

In order to estimate a better methodological factor to understand phytoplankton ecology between abundance and bio-volume of phytoplankton, each 1,160 phytoplankton data, including abundance, classification and chlorophyll a concentration were collected in Korean coastal waters of Incheon (Yellow sea), Tongyeong (South sea), and Ulsan (East sea). Based on these data, phytoplankton bio-volume can be calculated through a geometric model. The correlation coefficient between abundance and chlorophyll a concentration was higher than the coefficient between biovolume and chlorophyll a concentration, because a small size phytoplankton has relatively dense chlorophyll contents compared with the proportion of chlorophyll in a large size phytoplankton. Thus, the interpretation using abundance to understand phytoplankton ecology in Korean coastal waters may be more effective than that using bio-volume.

본 연구는 해양 식물플랑크톤의 개체수 및 생체량과chlorophyll a 농도간의 연관성을 파악하기 위하여 2000년부터 2010년까지 인천, 통영, 울산 해역의 34개 정점에서1160개 시료를 분석하였다. 연구결과 개체수와 chlorophyll a 농도가 생체량과 chlorophyll a 농도보다 높은 상관성을 보여 우리나라 연안해역에서는 1차 생산의 분석에 있어서 개체수 지표를 사용하는 것이 생체량을 사용하는 것보다 더 효율적일 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 좀더 자세한 결과를 도출하기 위해서는 시기별로 보다 많고, 정확한 생체량 데이터를 확보하고, 시기별 chlorophyll 함량 자료의 축적과 함께 국내 연안에서 적용 가능한모델 구축이 반드시 필요하다.

Keywords phytoplankton; cell abundance; bio-volume; chlorophyll a; Incheon-Tongyeong-Ulsan coastal waters