우이도 사구 해안의 외국기인 해양쓰레기 특성 KCI

Abstract

해양쓰레기의 국가간 이동은 우리나라와 주변국들 사이의 잠재적 외교 갈등 요인 중 하나이다. 국내에서 보기 드문 미피복 사구가 있는 전남 신안군 우이도도 외국기인 해양쓰레기의 피해를 입고 있는 것으로 언론에 보도되고 있다. 그러나 아직 이 외국기인 해양쓰레기에 대한 과학적인 연구결과는 발표된 바 없다. 우이도 사구에 접한 성촌해변 200m2 에서 2012년 2월 조사한 결과, 전체 해양쓰레기 중 외국기인의 비율은 수량 기준 34.7%, 중량 기준 56.3%, 부피 기준 48.5%였다. 기인 국가는 수량 기준 98.9%가 중국이었다. 가장 많이 발견된 외국기인 해양쓰레기는 플라스틱 음료수병과 검정 구형 부자였다. 검정 구형 부자는 중국의 패류나 해조류 양식업에 사용되는 것이다. 성촌해변 1,100m 구간에서 총 539개가 발견되었는데 그 중 생산지를 확인할 수 있는 것은 15개였다. 이들 중 87.6%가 중국 북부 랴오닝성 제품으로 나타났다. 외국기인 해양쓰레기는 국내 정책으로는 예방하기 힘들기 때문에 기인국과의 협력을 통해 해당 쓰레기의 관리 정책 개선을 추동해야 한다. 더불어 겨울철에 대량 유입되는 검정 구형 부자는 원활한 국내 재이용 등을 위한 제도적 지원 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 해안 사구의 지형적, 생태적 피해를 최소화할 수 있는 해양쓰레기 수거 처리 방법의 개발도 필요하다.

Transport of marine debris between countries is a potential source of diplomatic conflicts. U-i Island in Shinan County, Jeonnam Province has been reported by media as being damaged by marine debris from foreign countries. However, scientific researches on those marine debris have not been published. So, the features of foreign marine debris on Seongchon Beach in U-i Island were surveyed on Feb. 2012. The ratio of marine debris from foreign countries was 34.7% by number of items, 56.3% by weight, and 48.5% by volume in 200m2 transacts. Most of them, 98.9% in number, were inferred to be originated from China. The most abundant items were plastic beverage bottles and black floats. The total number of black floats was 539 within the 1,100m beach. Fifteen of them had information on manufactured locations, of which 87.6% were Liaoning Province in northern China. As domestic policy cannot prevent the inflow of the marine debris from foreign countries, countermeasures should be sought out from the international cooperation with the neighboring countries. For the black floats, recycling method should be developed as lots of the same types of black floats are drifted ashore in winter. And, as the U-i Island is a National Park with its valuable natural heritages, methods should be designed to minimize impacts on dune topography and ecology.

Keywords

Marine debris; Trans-boundary; Marine pollution; Dune; U-i Island; National park; 해양쓰레기; 국가간 이동; 해양 오염; 사구; 우이도; 국립공원