수중음향과 Kompsat-2 위성영상을 이용한 해초지 분포 추정 KCI

Abstract

해초지의 생태적 중요성에도 불구하고 국내 연안에 분포하는 해초지 규모에 대한 정보가 미비하다. 장흥군 회진면 일대의 해초지를 대상으로 수중음향측심기와 고해상도 Kompsat-2( 4×4m ) 위성영상을 이용하여 식생유무를 탐지하고 분포크기를 파악하는 연구가 수행되었다. 위성영상을 이용한 식생분석의 정확도는 음향측심기를 통해 얻은 자료분석과 이를 비교하여 검증되었다. Kompsat-2 영상분석으로 계산된 회진면 일대의 해초지 면적은 약 3.9km2 로 수중음향 탐사를 통해 구해진 4.5km2 보다 과소평가 되었다. Kompsat-2 위성영상을 객체기반 영상분류법으로 해초 식생을 분석한 결과는 수중음향 결과 값에 대해 90%의 정확도를 보였는데, 이와 같이 높은 정확도는 Kappa 지수(0.85)로도 확인되었다. 또한 위성영상과 수중음향 결과 간의 유사도는 77.1%로 비교적 높았다. 생물 비파괴적인 수중음향조사와 Kompsat-2 영상분석으로 국내 연안에 산재해 있는 해초지 식생의 광역적인 조사가 가능할 것으로 기대되며, 보다 정확한 탐지를 위해서 다양한 고해상도 위성을 이용한 연구가 활발히 이루어져야 할 것이다.

Despite the ecological importance of seagrass beds, their distributional information in Korean coastal waters is insufficient. Therefore, we used hydroacoustic system to collect accurate bathymetry and classification of seagrass, and Kompsat-2 (4 m spatial resolution) image for detection of seagrass beds at Deukryang Bay, Korea. The accuracy of Kompsat-2 image classification was evaluated using hydracoustic survey result using error matrix and Kappa value. The total area of seagrass beds from satellite image classification was underestimated compared to the hydroacoustic survey, estimated 3.9 and 4.5km2 from satellite image and hydroacoustic data, respectively. Nonetheless, the accuracy of Kompsat-2 image classification over hydroacoustic-based method showing 90% (Kappa=0.85) for the three class maps (seagrass, unvegetated seawater and aquaculture). The agreement between the satellite image classification and the hydroacoustic result was 77.1% (the seagrass presence/absence map). From our result of satellite image classification, Kompsat-2 image is suitable for mapping seagrass beds with high accuracy and non-destructive method. For more accurate information, more researches with a variety of high-resolution satellite image will be preceded.

Keywords

Deukryang bay; Hydroacoustic survey; Kompsat-2 image; Seagrass beds