조석이 지배적인 해역의 극치해면 산정 KCI

Abstract

EST기법을 토대로 하면서 자료기간이 충분히 길지 않고 조석이 지배적인 해역에서 극치해면고를 산정하기 위한 방법을 개발하였다. 본 방법은 고조위와 단주기 해일고 및 장주기 해일고, 그리고 태풍에 의한 해일고 등을 독립적으로 일년간 발생시켜 각 성분 합의 최대값을 구해 연고극조위를 산정하게 된다. 이때 고조위는 대소조 및 연주조 뿐 아니라 18.6년 달의 공전평면 주기까지 감안하여 발생시키게 되며, 태풍에 의한 해일은 관측치 또는 해일모형을 통해 작성된 해일고 계산치로 구성된 트레이닝세트로부터 추출되어 산정된다. 수백년간 연도별 연고극조위를 발생시킴으로써 재현기간별 극치해면고를 산정할 수 있게 되고, 이 작업을 수백번 반복함으로써 극치해면고의 통계특성까지 추정할 수 있다. 목포항에 적용한 결과를 여타 연구결과와 비교함으로써 본 방법의 적용성을 입증할 수 있었다.

An EST-based method which is applicable for estimating extreme sea levels from short sea-level records in a tide dominated coastal zone was developed. Via the method, annual maximum tidal level is chosen from the simulated 1-yr tidal data which are constituted by the independent daily high water levels, short term and long term surge heights and typhoon-induced surge heights. The high water levels are generated considering not only spring/neap tides and annual tide but also 18.6-year lunar nodal cycle. Typhoon-induced surges are selected from the training set which is constructed by observed or simulated surge heights. This yearly simulation is repeated many hundred years to yield the extreme tidal levels, and the whole process is carried out many hundred times repeatedly to get robust statistics of the levels. In addition, validation of the method is also shown by comparing the result with other researches with the tidal data of Mokpo Harbor.

Keywords

Mokpo Harbor; EST기법; 극치해면; 조석; 해일; 목포항; EST; Extreme sea level; Tide-dominated; Surge