북서태평양 아열대고기압 지수를 이용한 북동아시아 여름철 강수의 진단 KCI

Abstract

The intensity of the East Asian summer monsoon has a negative correlation with that of the western North Pacific summer monsoon. Based on the relationship, we suggest the potential predictability of Northeast Asian summer precipitation by using the relationship. The western North Pacific subtropical high (WNPSH) properly represents the intensity of the western North Pacific summer monsoon. It also dominates climate anomalies in the western North Pacific-East Asian region in summertime. The estimates of the Northeast Asian summer rainfall anomalies using WNPSH variability have a greater benefit than those using the western North Pacific monsoon index.

동아시아 여름몬순의 강도와 북서태평양 여름몬순의 강도는 음의 상관을 갖는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 여기서 우리는 이 관계를 이용하여 북동아시아 여름철 강수의 잠재예측성을 조사하였다. 북서태평양 아열대 고기압은 북서태평양 여름몬순을 적절히 나타내며, 북서태평양-동아시아 지역 여름철 기후편차에 주된 성분이다. 그리고 북서태평양 아열대고기압 변동성을 이용한 북동아시아 여름철 강수 편차의 추정값은 북서태평양 여름몬순지수를 이용하는 것보다 더 낫다.

Keywords monsoon; potential predictability; seasonal prediction; the western North Pacific subtropical high; 몬순; 잠재예측성; 계절예측; 북서태평양 아열대고기압