RSMC 최적경로 자료를 이용한 태풍의 최대풍속반경 산정 KCI

Abstract

태풍시 발생하는 해상풍 산출을 위해서는 태풍 모의 기법을 이용하며, 이 경우 Holland 모델은 비교적 정확도 높은 태풍 모의가 가능하게 한다. 태풍 모의를 위한 가용 정보로는 JTWC(Joint Typhoon Warning Center, USA)와 RSMC(Regional Specialized Meteorological Center, Japan) 최적경로자료가 있으며, 두 자료는 매개변수 산정 방법과 제공하는 태풍인자가 약간 다르다. 본 연구에서는 RSMC 최적경로자료에서 제공하는 풍속 25 m/s와 15 m/s에 해당하는 반경을 Holland 모형에 각각 대입하여 구성되는 2개의 비선형 방정식을 구성하였으며, 구성된 방정식의 해에 해당하는 최대풍속반경은 Newton-Raphson 기법을 이용하여 산출하였다. 본 방법은 일본 기상청(JMA)에서 제공하는 태풍 풍속프로파일에 근거하여 산출된 결과로서 타 방법에 의하여 산출된 결과보다 태풍 매개변수의 공간적, 시간적 변화에 능동적으로 반응하여 태풍의 특성을 보다 잘 반영하는 것으로 나타났다. RSMC 최적경로 자료를 이용할 경우, 본 방법은 태풍모의 입력 자료의 일관성도 확보할 수 있기 때문에 최대풍속 반경 산출에 합리적일 것으로 판단된다.

Typhoon simulation method is widely used to estimate sea surface wind speeds during the typhoon periods. Holland (1980) model has been regarded to provide relatively better results for observed wind data. JTWC or RSMC best track data are available for typhoon modeling, but these data show slightly different because the data generation process are different. In this paper, a Newton-Raphson method is used to solve the two nonlinear equations based on the Holland model that is formed by the two typhoon parameters, i.e. the longest radius of 25 m/s and 15 m/s wind speeds, respectively. The solution is the radius of maximum wind speed which is of importance for typhoon modeling. This method is based on the typhoon wind profile of JMA and it shows that Holland model appears to fit better the characteristics of typhoons on the temporal and spatial changes than that of the other models. In case of using RSMC best track data, the method suggested in this study shows better and more reasonable results for the estimation of radius of maximum wind speed because the consistency of the input data is assured.

Keywords

태풍 모의; 최대풍속반경; Holland model; 일본기상청; 합동태풍경보센터; 최적 경로 자료; Typhoon simulation; Radius of maximum wind speed; Holland model; Japan Meteorological Agency; Joint Typhoon Warning Center; Best track data