한국 주요 항에 출현하는 하계 동물플랑크톤 군집 특성 KCI OTHER

Abstract

Zooplankton community in the major ports of Korea, which were characterized by a specific marine environmental condition during summer, was studied. Water temperature in the ports of western areas was higher and while those in the East Sea was lower. Contradictorily, the salinity was lowest in the western areas, while being highest in the eastern area. The Chl-a concentration was highest in the southern areas and lowest in the eastern one. Zooplankton taxa were most diverse in the western areas and simplest in the eastern one. Copepods predominantly occurred in the western areas, but their abundance relatively decreased in the southern and eastern areas. Cluster analysis revealed that copepod communities were classified into 3 summit groups, the western, southern and eastern areas. The results indicate that zooplankton communities in Korean ports may be affected by biological factors like Chl-a concentration in addition to environmental factor such as temperature and salinity.

각기 다른 해양환경 특성을 보이는 서해, 남해, 동해 주요 항을 대상으로 여름철 동물플랑크톤 군집구조에 대하여 조사를 실시하였다. 서해 항들에서 가장 높은 수온을 보였으며, 남해, 동해로 갈수록 감소하였다. 이와 반대로 염분은 서해에서 가장 낮았으며, 동해에서 가장 높았다. 식물플랑크톤 생체량은 남해에서 가장 높았으며, 서해, 동해 순으로 낮았다. 동물플랑크톤 출현 분류군수는 서해, 남해, 동해 순으로 높았다. 요각류는 서해에서 최우점 분류군이었으나, 남해와 동해에서 그 중요도가 감소하였다. Paracalanus parvus s. l.가 전 해역에서 우점 출현하였다. 이외에 서해에서는 Acartia hongi, A. ohtsukai, Pavocalanus crassirostris가 우점 출현하였으며, 남해에서는 A. omorii가, 동해에서는 A. omorii, Oithona spp.가 우점 출현하였다. 여름철 한국 주요 항은 지역에 따라 확실히 구분되었다. 동물플랑크톤의 군집 특성은 수온, 염분 이외에 식물플랑크톤 생체량 차이에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

Keywords Korean trade ports; copepods; chl-a; distribution; diversity