NCEP 계절예측시스템과 정준상관분석을 이용한 북동아시아 여름철 강수의 예측 KCI

Abstract

The seasonal predictability of the intensity of the Northeast Asian summer monsoon is low while that of the western North subtropical high variability is, when state-of-the-art general circulation models are used, relatively high. The western North Pacific subtropical high dominates the climate anomalies in the western North Pacific-East Asian region. This study discusses the predictability of the western North Pacific subtropical High variability in the National Centers for Environmental Prediction Climate Forecast System (NCEP CFS). The interannual variability of the Northeast Asian summer monsoon is highly correlated with one of the western North Pacific subtropical Highs. Based on this relationship, we suggest a seasonal prediction model using NCEP CFS and canonical correlation analysis for Northeast Asian summer precipitation anomalies and assess the predictability of the prediction model. This methodology provides significant skill in the seasonal prediction of the Northeast Asian summer rainfall anomalies.

현재 최고 수준의 대순환 모형에서 북동아시아 여름몬순 강도의 계절예측 능력은 낮으나 북서태평양 아열대 고기압 강도의 예측률은 상대적으로 높다. 북서태평양 아열대 고기압은 북서태평양 지역 및 동아시아 지역에서 가장 주된 기후 변동성이다. 본 연구에서 NCEP 계절예측시스템에서 예측된 북서태평양 아열대 고기압의 예측성에 대해 논의될 것이다. 한편, 북동아시아 여름몬순의 경년변동성은 북서태평양 아열대 고기압과 높은 상관성을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 관계에 근거하여, NCEP 계절예측시스템과 정준상관분석을 이용한 계절예측 모형을 제안하고 그 예측률을 평가하였다. 이 방법은 북동아시아 지역 여름철 강수량 편차에 대한 계절예측에 있어 통계적으로 유의한 예측성능을 제공한다.

Keywords

몬순; 계절예측; 북서태평양 아열대고기압; 정준상관분석; monsoon; seasonal prediction; the western North Pacific subtropical high; canonical correlation analysis