Microsatellite 마커를 이용한 대왕바리(Epinephelus lanceolatus) 친어 집단의 가계도 분석 효율 KCI

Abstract

Giant grouper (Epinephelus lanceolatus) is a endangered species considered as a vulnerable grade-organism in the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) red list. As a fundamental baseline study for establishing a giant grouper broodstock management system, the efficiency for parentage analysis was evaluated by using microsatellite makers previously available in this species. The eight microsatellites generated a total 52 alleles from 32 individuals, the mean expected heterozygosity was 0.663, and mean inbreeding coefficient was 0.011, consequently suggesting that the present broodstock has retained the high level of genetic diversity. However, our analysis also recommended the collection of more broodfish for more stable brood line, since the estimated value of the effective population size was proven to be 35. The average probability of identity was 6.85×10−11 . NE-2P and NE-PP of paternity non-exclusion probabilities were 0.00835 and 0.00027, respectively. As the result of principle coordinate analysis, the genotype of broodstock was not overlapped, suggesting that the management system of giant grouper based on eight selected microsatellite markers might be effective, although further validation with extended number of broodfish might also be needed in future. Data of present study could be a useful basis to avoid the unwanted selection of broodfish that possess close genetic relationship with current broodstock, and consequently to establish effective broodstock management system allowing the production of progeny with high genetic diversity.

현재 IUCN의 취약 등급인 대왕바리(giant grouper, Epinephelus lanceolatus) 친어의 효율적인 관리 시스템 구축을 위한 기반연구로서 기 개발되어 있는 동종의 microsatellite 마커를 이용한 가계도 분석 효율을 조사하였다. 대왕바리 친어 32마리를 8개의 microsatellite 마커로 분석한 결과 총 52개의 대립유전자가 검출되었으며, 기대치 이형접합율은 0.663, 근친교배계수는 0.011로 조사되어 현재 확보된 대왕바리 친어는 유전 다양성이 비교적 잘 유지되고 있었다. 하지만 유효집단 크기가 35로 추정됨으로써 지속적인 친어 확보의 필요성을 보였다. 해당 마커를 이용한 동일 유전자형 출현 확률은 무작위 집단에서 6.85×10−11 그리고 한쪽 부모의 유전자형 확보 및 양친의 유전자형이 확보된 상태에서의 부권 부정률은 각각 0.00835, 0.00027로 나타났으며, 주좌표 분석 결과 친어의 유전자형은 중복되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에 이용한 8개의 microsatellite 마커로도 유전자형 데이터베이스를 기반으로 한 대왕바리 친어 관리 시스템 구축이 가능할 것이며, 이를 활용한 유전 다양성이 높은 자손 생산 및 유전적으로 유사한 개체의 중복 확보를 방지할 수 있어 친어 확보의 효율성을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

Keywords

Giant grouper; Epinephelus lanceolatus; broodstock management; microsatellite marker; parentage analysis