케이슨방파제 부착 OWC-MB 복합형 파력발전시스템 성능해석 KCI

Abstract

Wave energy harvesting system using OWC(Oscillating Water Column) and MB (Movable Body) attached at the caisson breakwater was studied. This system was suggested to maximize wave energy extraction using resonant phenomena of oscillating water column and buoy in wave channel (Park et al., 2014). Not only incident waves but also reflected waves from the breakwater can be used as sources of exciting force for harvesting wave energy efficiently. Using Galerkin finite model based on the linear wave theory (Park, 1991), the performance of the system was evaluated for various damping ratios of power take off system. Numerical results show that the proposed system is excellent in efficiency compared with that of conventional system and the performance of the system is governed by the resonance of oscillating water column in the wave channel. In addition, the additional efforts to minimize viscous damping was found to be necessary because viscous damping occurring in the channel and around the moving buoy is significant in generation efficiency.

기존 케이슨방파제 외해 측에 수로를 설치하고 수로 내에 부유체를 설치한 파력발전시스템에 대해서 연구하였다. 이 시스템은 중복파를 기진력으로 활용하고, 수로 내 수주와 부유체의 공진현상을 이용하여 에너지 추출효율 극대화할 목적으로 제안되었다(Park et al., 2014). 선형파 이론에 기초한 Galerkin 유한요소 모델(Park, 1991)을 이용하여 제안된 발전시스템의 성능을 평가한 결과, 기존의 타 시스템에 비하여 우수한 발전효율을 보임과 수로 내 수주의 공진현상이 성능에 지배적인 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 또한, 수로와 부이 주변에서 발생하는 유체 점성감쇠가 발전효율에 미치는 영향이 커 이를 최소화하는 노력이 필요한 것으로 평가되었다.

Keywords

파력발전장치; 공진; 선형발전기; 케이슨 방파제; 유한요소해석; Wave Energy Converter; Resonance; Linear induced Generator; Caisson Breakwater; FE Analysis