우리나라 서해에서 발생한 겨울철 고파의 관측자료 분석 KCI

Abstract

우리나라 서해안 다섯 개 관측점에서 취득된 파랑자료를 분석하여 겨울철 서해에서 발생한 고파의 특성을 분석하였다. 고파가 발생하였던 네 시기를 선별하여 그 기간 동안의 파랑 및 기상자료를 함께 분석에 이용하였다. 이들 관측 기간 중 유의파고의 최대값은 2005년 12월 4일에 관측된 6.42 m였다. 분석 결과로부터 온대성저기압이 급속하게 발달할 때 서해상에 형성되는 강한 바람장에 의해 고파가 발생함을 확인하였다. 파랑 관측점에서의 파고의 시간적 변화는 인근 기상관측점에서의 풍속의 시간적 변화와 밀접한 관련을 나타냈으며, 이는 서해상에서 생성된 고파가 풍파의 성격이 지배적임을 나타낸다.

Characteristics of high waves occurred in winter season on the west coast of Korea were investigated by analyzing the wave data observed at five observation locations. Records of four different high waves were subjected to the analysis together with the corresponding meteorological data during those time periods. The significant wave height reached its maximum of 6.42 m on December 4th, 2005. It was clarified that the high waves occurred due to strong wind fields that were formed over the west sea of Korea when the extra-tropical cyclone was excessively developed. Characteristics of the high waves generated in the west sea seemed to be predominantly wind sea as the temporal variation of the wave height at the coast were closely related to those of the wind speed measured at neighboring weather stations.

Keywords

서해; 고파; 온대성저기압; 파랑 관측; 겨울 폭풍; west sea; high waves; extra-tropical low pressure; wave observation; winter storm