선박평형수 처리장치 효율 검증을 위한 해양미소부유생물 생사판별기법 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 선박평형수처리장치 성능을 평가하기 위한 일환으로 Evan blue, Aniline blue 그리고 CMFDA 염색방법을 활용하여 해양부유생물의 생사판별을 이해하고자 하였다. Evans blue와 Aniline blue의 염색은 죽은 생물을 파란색으로 염색하여 죽은 생물을 평가하는 방법이고, CMFDA의 방법은 살아있는 생물을 녹색으로 염색하여 평가한다. 현장 동 식물플랑크톤 군집을 대상으로 Evans blue와 Aniline blue의 방법을 적용한 결과, 죽은 생물을 90%이상 염색시키는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 살아있는 일부 식물플랑크톤의 군집에서도 파란색으로 염색 되어, 실제 선박평형수 처리장장치의 성능을 평가하기에는 일정의 한계성을 나타내었다. 한편, 살아있는 생물을 염색하는CMFDA방법을 적용한 결과, 현장의 부유생물의 70%의 염색효과를 보였다. CMFDA방법은 FDA방법과 유사하게 살아있는 생물을 녹색으로 염색하여 생물 생사판별이 가능하게 함으로, 두 가지 방법을 중복염색(double staining)하는 방법을 고안해 보다 높은 효율의 생사판별방법을 찾고자 노력하였다. 그 결과, 두 가지의 염색시약을 중복으로 염색한 실험군에서 95%이상의 높은 효율을 보였고. 이는 단일 염색한 실험군보다 상대적으로 높은 염색효율을 얻을 수 있었다. 따라서 CMFDA+ FDA를 중복염색한 평가법이 해양생물의 생사를 판별하는데 보다 높은 효율을 보였고, 선박평형수처리장치의 성능을 평가하는 방법으로 활용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

We determined a method to determine marine planktonic organism viability using Evan's blue, Aniline blue, and 5-choromethyfluorescein diacetate (CMFDA). The Evan's blue and Aniline blue methods produced bright blue light for dead phytoplankton and zooplankton and were the best dyes to detect dead cells. The staining efficiency of Evan's blue and Aniline blue were ≥90 of the original field sample. However, it was difficult to test the efficiency of a ship's ballast water treatment system because detection of living cells. In contrast, the CMFDA method, which is based on measuring cell esterase activity using a fluorimetric stain, was the best dye to detect live cells of almost all phytoplankton species, and staining efficiency was 70%. The CMFDA method is similar to the fluorescein diacetate (FDA) staining method. Therefore, we estimated viability of phytoplankton species using a double-staining method by combining CMFDA and FDA to determine optimum staining efficiency. As a result, the frequency of dying cells based on the double-staining method was 95%, which was significantly higher than that of single CMDFA staining. Our results suggest that a CMDFA + FDA assay is more effective to determine survival of marine plankton and that this method was applicable to investigate the efficacy of a ship's ballast water treatment system.

Keywords

Ballast water; Evan blue; Aniline blue; CMFDA; cell viability