CFST의 D/t 제한모델들에 대한 신뢰성해석에서 모델링불확실성을 해결하는 선택적 방법 KCI

Abstract

For the design of Concrete-Filled Steel Tube(CFST) columns, the outside diameter D to the steel tube thickness t ratio(D/t ratio) is limited to prevent the local buckling of steel tubes. Each design code proposes the respective model to compute the maximum D/t ratio using the yield strength of steel fy or fy and the elastic modulus of steel E. Considering the uncertainty in fy and E, the reliability index beta for the local buckling of a CFST section can be calculated by formulating the limit state function including the maximum D/t models. The resulted beta depends on the maximum D/t model used for the reliability analysis. This variability in reliability analysis is due to ambiguity in choosing computational models and it is called as "modelling uncertainty." This uncertainty can be considered as "non-specificity" of an epistemic uncertainty and modelled by constructing possibility distribution functions. In this study, three different computation models for the maximum D/t ratio are used to conduct reliability analyses for the local buckling of a CFST section and the reliability index beta will be computed respectively. The "non-specific betas " will be modelled by possibility distribution function and a metric, degree of confirmation, is measured from the possibility distribution function. It is shown that the degree of confirmation increases when beta decreases. Conclusively, a new set of reliability indices associated with a degree of confirmation is determined and it is allowed to decide reliability index for the local buckling of a CFST section with an acceptable confirmation level.

콘크리트충전강관(Concrete Filled Steel Tube, CFST) 기둥 설계 시, 강관의 국부좌굴을 방지하기 위하여 강관두께 t에 대한 기둥외경 D의 크기를 제한하고 있다. 각각의 설계시방서에서 각기 다른 최대 D/t값을 제안하고 있으며, 강재의 항복응력 fy , 또는 fy 와 강재의 탄성계수 E의 식으로 표현된다. fy 와 E의 불확실성을 고려할 경우, 최대 D/t 계산식을 포함한 한계상태함수(limit state function)를 구성하여 CFST 단면의 국부좌굴에 대한 신뢰성지수(reliability index) beta 를 산정할 수 있다. 결정된 beta 는 사용된 최대 D/t 계산식에 따라 달라질 것이다. 이러한 신뢰성해석(reliability analysis) 결과의 가변성(variability)은 한계상태함수에 포함되는 전산모델 선택의 모호함(ambiguity)에서 기인한 것으로 모델링불확실성(modelling uncertainty)이라 한다. 모델링불확실성은 정보적불확실성(epistemic uncertainty)의 하나로 알려진 불명확성(non-specificity)으로 고려할 수 있으며, 불명확성은 가능성분포함수(possibility distribution function)를 사용하여 모델링할 수 있다. 본 연구 에서는 다른 3개의 최대 D/t 계산식을 사용하여 주어진 CFST 단면의 국부좌굴에 대한 신뢰성해석을 수행하고 각각의 신뢰성지수를 계산할 것이다. 불명확한 신뢰성지수들은 가능성분포함수를 사용하여 모델링되고, 이로부터 확신정도(degree of confirmation)를 측정할 것이다. 확신정도는 신뢰성지수가 감소하면 증가한다. 결과적으로, 확신정도에 따라 재구성된 신뢰성지수들을 얻을 수 있으며, 허용 확신정도와 함께 CFST 단면의 국부좌굴에 대한 신뢰성지수의 결정이 가능하게 된다.

Keywords

콘크리트충전강관; 신뢰성해석; 모델링 불확실성; 가능성 분포함수; concrete filled tube; reliability analysis; modelling uncertainty; possibility distribution function