개방형 및 폐쇄형 인공해양소형생태계에서 미소생물상 및 수환경의 변화 KCI OTHER

Abstract

To understand differences of environmental factors and planktonic communities in closed (CS) versus open (OS) enclosed experimental systems, we performed a study on a 100-L indoor-type artificial marine microcosm. For environmental factors, including water temperature, dissolved inorganic phosphorus, and dissolved silica, there were no significant differences between CS and OS; however, salinity was higher in CS than that of OS due to the evaporation effect. The concentration of dissolved oxygen and dissolved inorganic nitrogen was lower in CS than in OS. The abundance of phytoplankton was lower in CS than in OS. However, abundance of autotrophic nanoflagellates and heterotrophic bacteria varied inversely with that of phytoplankton abundances. In particular, the abundance of heterotrophic nanoflagellates and ciliates increased with bacterial growth after a time lag. Therefore, environmental factors and planktonic communities in CS gradually changed over time and characterized a different artificial ecosystem than in OS.

본 연구는 외부 해수가 계속적으로 유입되는 개방형 인공생태계와 해수의 유입이 없는 폐쇄형 인공생태계에서 미소생태계의 변화를 파악하고자 실험실 내에서 100 L 크기의 인공해양소형생태계 연구를 수행하였다. 수온은 폐쇄형 및 개방형 인공생태계에서 큰 차이가 없었다. 염분은 폐쇄형 생태계에서 수체의 증발에 따라 증가를 보였고 용존산소 및 용존무기질소 농도는 폐쇄형에서 감소하는 반면, 개방형에서는 초기농도와 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 용존무기인 및 용존규소는 두 시스템에서 차이가 없었다. 식물플랑크톤은 폐쇄형에서 감소를 하였던 반면, 개방형에서는 증가 양상을 보였으나 Autotrophic nanoflagellates는 식물플랑크톤 개체수의 변동과 반대되는 양상을 보였다. 타가영양세균은 폐쇄형에서 증가하는 양상을 보였고, 이와 함께 heterotrophic nanoflagellates 및 섬모충이 시간차를 두어 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 그러나, 개방형 인공생태계에서는 특이한 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 결론적으로, 폐쇄형 인공생태계와 개방형 인공생태계에서 미소생물상 및 환경요인들의 변화의 연구는 향후 연구자들이 인공생태계 연구에 있어서 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대하며, 신뢰성 있는 인공생태계 연구를 수행할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords plankton communities; environmental factors; closed indoor microcosm; open indoor microcosm