USCG phase-II 선박평형수 처리장치 성능 평가를 위한 자연 해수의 동물플랑크톤 대량 확보 및 생사판별 KCI

Abstract

USCG Phase-II 규정에 근거한 형식승인 시험은 전체 시험수에서 자연상태 생물군집이 75% 이상을 차지해야만 하며, 이러한 기준을 충족하기 위해 장목만과 마산만에서 Bongo네트를 이용해서 자연 해수의 동물플랑크톤 군집을 채집하였다. 장목만과 마산만에서 1톤으로 생물을 농축하였을 경우, 동물플랑크톤의 현존량은 각각 1.8×107ind.ton−1 과 2.3×10×107ind.ton−1 으로 나타났고, 살아 있는 생물 비율은 장목만이 82.6%로 마산만의 80.1%보다 약간 높게 나타났다. 특히 두 해역에서 동계에 출현한 동물플랑크톤의 군집조성은 유사하였고, 요각류 Acartia 속의 성체과 미성숙체가 극우점하는 양상을 보였다. 500톤 규모로 희석된 Test water에서 > 50μm 크기 생물의 총 개체수 밀도는 장목만과 마산만에서 유사하게 6.0×104ind.ton−1 로 관찰되었으나, 생물의 사멸율은 장목만 시료보다 마산만에서 12% 높게 나타났다. 동일 방법으로 수행하였음에도 불구하고 마산만이 사멸률이 높은 이유는 우점하는 Acartia 속의 미성숙 개체가 장목만에서 관찰된 현존량보다 30% 높게 나타났고, 미성숙체는 인위적인 채집 및 이송과정에서 일정의 지속적인 스트레스를 받아 사멸하였을 가능성이 높다. 장목만에서 BWTS 처리 당일과 처리 5일 경과 후, BWTS처리군의 생물은 100% 사멸되어, 처리장비의 성능을 검증할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 동계와 같이 낮은 생물현존량이 존재할 경우, 주간 6-7시간 수행한 네트의 생물농축만으로는 USCG Phase II의 형식승인 기준인 500톤 탱크에 10×104ind.ton−1 이상으로 > 50μm 자연생물 개체수를 만족시키는 것은 쉽지 않았고, 이를 보안하기 위해서는 선박을 추가하는 등의 현실적인 대안이 필요할 것으로 판단되었다.

We investigated > 50−μm marine planktonic organisms (mainly zooplankton) using a bongo net in Masan Bay and Jangmok Bay in order to harvest 75% of natural communities based on Phase-II approval regulations by the United States Coast Guard (USCG). The concentrated volume (in 1 ton) and abundance of zooplankton were 1.8×107ind.ton−1 and 2.3×107ind.ton−1 , and their survival rates were 82.6% and 80.1%, respectively. The community structure in Jangmok Bay was similar to that in Masan Bay, and dominant species were adult and immature groups (stage IV) of genus Acartia. Harvested populations were inoculated in a 500-ton test tank. Although the population abundances were 6.0×104ind.ton−1 for both bay samples, the mortality rates were higher in the Masan Bay population (32%) than the Jangmok Bay population (20%). We considered the reason to be that there were 30% more immature individuals of Acartia from Masan Bay than from Jangmok Bay. The younger population may have been greatly stressed by the moving process and netting gear. After applying a Ballast Water Treatment System (BWTS) using a sample form Jangmok Bay, the mortality rates in the treatment groups were found to be 100% after 0 days and 5 days, implying that the BWTS worked well. During the winter season, the zooplankton concentration method alone did not easily satisfy the approval standards of USCG Phase II (> 10×104ind.ton−1 in the 500 ton tank). Increasing the netting frequency and additional fishing boats may be helpful in meeting the USCG Phase II biological criteria.

Keywords

Zooplankton; Natural harvest; Ship' s ballast; Viability; USCG Phase-II