무인잠수정 해미래 활용 동해 저서환경 심해탐사 KCI

Abstract

국내 심해 저서환경의 접근 한계로 서식생물과 인근환경 연구를 위한 정밀채집이 불가능하였으나, 6,000 미터급 심해 무인잠수정 해미래의 개발로 가능성이 열렸다. 활용가능성 확인을 위해, 2015년 6월에 2주간 동해에서 연구선 온누리호와 무인잠수정 해미래를 이용하여 울릉분지와 후포퇴 사면의 8개 정점에서 심해 종합해양연구를 국내최초로 수행하였다. 수심 범위가 194~2,080m인 조사해역에서 총 10회 잠수를 수행하였고, 잠수시간은 운용조건에 따라 약 1~6시간 소요되었다. 조사 결과, 1) 주요 심해 해저면의 실제 영상, 2) 주요 수산자원인 홍게류의 서식밀도 및 미기록 생물종을 포함한 심해생물상 자료, 3) 해저협곡의 경사면 등 특이 지형 확인, 4) 압력주상채니기를 이용한 퇴적물 주상시료 채집, 5) 육상폐기물 해양 투기현황을 확인 및 획득하였다. 본 탐사결과 심해 저서환경 및 생물의 직접관찰 및 채집이 가능함을 확인하였다.

HEMIRE is a 6,000-meter-class remotely operated vehicle (ROV) that has been developed for observation and sampling of objects of interest on the deep seabed. We first carried out deep-seabed exploration around the slopes of the Hupo Bank and the Ulleung Basin in the East Sea in June 2015. Over two weeks, a total of 10 dives were made from a support ship, the R/V Onnuri, at eight stations with water depth ranging between 194 and 2,080 m. The dive times ranged from 1 to 6 hours, depending on the operating conditions. We obtained the following results: 1) video images of the deep seafloor; 2) red snow crab density data (a major fishery resource) and inventories of deep-sea fauna, including an unrecorded organism; 3) specific topographies such as canyons slopes; 4) an undisturbed sediment core obtained using a push corer; and 5) observations of the seabed surface covered with discarded anthropogenic waste material.

Keywords Deep-sea; East Sea; HEMIRE; ROV; Seabed