기수산 요각류 Paracyclopina nana의 대량배양 KCI

Abstract

해산 copepod는 어류 양식을 위한 초기먹이생물로 가장 이상적인 것으로 알려져 있으며 최근 이들의 대량배양에 관한 연구가 많이 시도되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는, 기수산 copepod인 Paracyclopina nana의 대량생산을 위해, 실용화 가능한 배양방법개발의 일환으로 rotifer 대체를 위한 P. nana의 nauplius 생산법과 Artemia 대체를 위한 P. nana의 C4-성체 생산법으로 나누어 대량배양을 시도하였다. P. nana의 nauplius 생산 시, 수확된 nauplius는 약 95% 이상이 N1-N2였다. 15일 동안 수확된 nauplius의 일일 평균 생산량은 1, 2차 각각 6.9×106 , 7.2×106 였으며, 배양수 내의 암컷과 포란한 암컷의 수는 시간이 경과할수록 약간 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 15일 동안 비교적 일정한 개체수를 유지하는 것으로 나타났다. C4-성체의 생산시, 수확된 copepod의 비율은 C4-수컷, 암컷 및 포란한 암컷이 각각 약 49%, 28% 및 18%였으며 일일 평균 생산량은 1, 2차 각각 8.2×105 , 9.0×105 개체였다. 결과적으로, P. nana 대량배양 방법에서 nauplius와 C4-성체의 일정한 생산이 가능하였으며 어류의 입 크기에 따라 배양 방법의 선택에 의해 연속적인 먹이 공급이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Marine copepods are ideal live prey for fish larvae, and many studies on the mass culture of the organism have been reported. This study performed a mass culture of the brackish copepod Paracyclopina nana containing nauplius and C4-adult production methods. In nauplius production, the harvested nauplii over 95% were comprised of N1 and N2. Daily mean nauplius production of two trials for 15 days were 6.9×106 and 7.2×106 individuals, respectively. The densities of the adult females were maintained at a similar level of the initiation during production. In C4-adult production, the proportion of harvested copepods containing C4-adult males, females and ovigerus females were 49%, 28%, and 18%, respectively. The daily mean nauplius production of the two trials for 16 days were 8.2×105 and 9.0×105 individuals, respectively. As a result, the continuous production of P. nana using the mass production system was successful. Therefore, the continuous and stable feeding for fish larvae in aquaculture would be possible by the selection of the copepod culture method depending on the mouth size of the fish.

Keywords Copepod; Paracyclopina nana; Mass culture