윤충류 Brachinus plicatilis와 저서성 요각류 Tigriopus japonicus의 초기생활사에 미치는 슬래그 추출액의 생태 영향 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 해양에서 1차 소비자 단계인 윤충류 Brachionus plicatilis와 저서성 요각류 Tigriopus japonicus의 초기생활사에 미치는 탈인슬래그와 제강슬래그 추출액의 생태 영향을 평가하기 위하여 해양생태독성평가를 실시하였다. 슬래그 추출액에 대한 스크린 테스트 결과, 추출액의 pH는 높은 알칼리성(pH 8.89-12.16)이었으며, 숙성 전과 후 추출액에 대한 독성 반응은 실험생물에 따라 뚜렷하게 구분되었다. 숙성 전 슬래그의 경우, pH 비제어 시료에 대한 B. plicatilis 신생개체의 반수치사농도는 제강슬래그(63.8 %)가 탈인슬래그(20.8 %)보다 높은 것으로 나타났으며, T. japonicus 유생의 반수치사농도는 탈인슬래그와 제강슬래그에서 각각 35.3 %와 36.0 %로 비슷하였다. 그러나 pH를 제어한 경우, 숙성 전과 후 추출한 시료에 대한 T. japonicus 유생의 독성은 B. plicatilis 신생개체와는 다르게 노출물질 특성에 따라 뚜렷하게 구분되었다. 결론적으로 숙성 후 슬래그는 상대적으로 안정된 상태를 유지할 수 있으며, pH 비제어 환경조건 하에서도 반복 추출을 통해 해양환경에 미치는 영향이 적은 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구를 통해 슬래그와 같이 기계적으로 활성화 된 시료의 해양생태독성평가방법은 강우나 풍화로 인한 유해물질의 해양 유입을 차단할 수 있는 아이디어를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

In this study, the marine ecological impacts of dephosphorized slag and steel slag on the initial life cycle of the rotifer Brachionus plicatilis and benthic copepod Tigriopus japonicus (in marine trophic structure as a first consumer) exposure to slag extracts have been considered using a marine ecotoxicological assessment. In the results of a screen test on slag extracts, the pH of an undiluted solution was measured to have high alkalinity (pH 8.89-12.16), but a toxic reaction to this undiluted solution before and after aging was divided according to test species. For non-aged slag, the toxic effect ( LC50 ) of neonate on B. plicatilis was seen to be severe with dephosphorized slag (20.8 %) than steel slag (63.8 %) with under pH-uncontrolled conditions. The toxic values of dephosphorized and steel slag were estimated to be 35.3 % and 36.0%, respectively, for nauplius with T. japonicus. However, the toxicity of slag extracts before and after aging were different for T. japonicus than for B. plicatilis based on the characteristics of the test materials, with pH-controlled conditions. In conclusion, the results of this study suggest that slag can be relatively stable after aging and may not be likely to influence marine environments, even given repetitive extracting under pH-uncontrolled conditions. This study confirms that a marine ecotoxicological assessment method applied to mechanically activated samples can give an idea of the resistance a marine environment has against the introduction of hazardous materials due to precipitation and weathering.

Keywords

해양생태계 영향; 슬래그 추출물; 초기생활사; 해양생태독성평가; 1차 소비자; Marine ecological impact; Slag extract; Initial life cycle; Marine ecotoxicological assessment; First consumer