독도 인근해역 동물플랑크톤 장기간 특성 KCI

Abstract

2006년부터 2015년까지 동해 독도 인근해역에서 동물플랑크톤 군집의 변동특성을 조사하였다. 동물플랑크톤 시료는 고정정점의 수온약층 상부수층에서 표준네트로 수직예인하여 획득하였다. 평균수온과 염분은 장기적으로 뚜렷한 변화는 없었으나, 2013년과 2015년 여름철에 상대적으로 낮은 염분이 관측되었다. 동물플랑크톤 평균 개체수는 여름철 기준으로 317inds./m3 (2008년)부터 10,242inds./m3 (2015년)까지 증가추세를 나타냈고, 동물플랑크톤 장기간 증가는 먹이생물인 엽록소-a 농도 증가와 잠재적 포식자인 주요 어류(멸치, 꽁치, 오징어, 청어, 전갱이)의 어획생산량 감소와 같이 나타났다. 증가를 주도한 우점종은 점진적으로 증가하는 유형류(Oikopleura spp.), 여름철에 주로 출현하며 2012년 이후 급속히 증가한 야광충(Noctiluca scintillans)과 지각류(Penilia avirostris), 그리고 2010년 여름철에 출현하기 시작하여 빠른 속도로 증가한 요각류(Paracalanus parvus s.l.)로 구분되었다. 본 연구결과는 독도주변해역에서 장기간 증가한 동물플랑크톤 개체수가 먹이농도의 증가와 상위포식자의 포식압 감소와 관련있음을 시사하였다.

We investigated the abundance and composition of the zooplankton community around Dokdo in the East Sea from 2006 to 2015. Zooplankton samples were collected in the surface mixed layer by vertical hauls using a standard type net at the monitoring stations. There were no clear long-term trends in the average temperature and salinity, but relatively low salinity was recorded in the summer of 2013 and 2015. The average abundances of zooplankton in the summer increased by two orders of magnitude from 317inds./m3 in 2008 to 10,242inds./m3 in 2015. This long-term increase was accompanied by a slight increase in the chlorophyll-a concentration and a decrease in the catch of potential crucial predators (anchovy, mackerel pike, squid, herring and horse mackerel) in the study area. The dominant zooplankton, accounting for most of the long-term increase, consisted of appendicularian (Oikopleura spp.), which showed a steady increase since 2012, summer species such as Noctiluca scintillans and the cladoceran Penilia avirostris, which showed an abrupt increase, and the copepod Paracalanus parvus s.l., which showed a rapid increase after its first occurrence in summer 2010. These results suggest that the long-term increase of zooplankton could be related to the increase in the concentration of prey and the decrease in the predation pressure of potential predators around Dokdo in the study area.

Keywords

Dokdo; East Sea; Long-term variation; predation pressure; Zooplankton