항공사진을 이용한 천해역에서의 수심 측량 KCI

Abstract

Recently many researches are carried out related to the coastal erosion from many points of view, and the monitoring for the changes in bathymetry in very shallow water regions becomes more important in the relevant researches. However, it is very difficult to perform the bathymetry survey in these areas by use of echo sounder which is the most popular device to obtain the bathymetric information due to too small clearance to use the sonar device. Therefore it might be good alternatives to survey the bathymetry by use of a set of water-level gauges and/or LiDAR instead. However, there are still several shortcomings associated with the discrete and limited number of measurement points in the case of water-level gauges and the high cost of LiDAR device. In this study, more economic and efficient bathymetry survey method is proposed based on Beer-Lambert law and artificial neural networks using an aerial image of a very shallow water region taken by drones equipped with a digital camera, and the applicability for this optic-based method is investigated through the bathymetry survey at HuJeong Beach in Korea.

최근 연안 침식과 관련하여 많은 연구가 수행되고 있으며, 이와 관련하여 천해역에서의 해저지형 변화 등 침식현상을 모니터링 하는 것 역시 중요한 과제로 인식되고 있다. 침식 모니터링은 태풍 등의 침식 주요 원인이 발생한 후 해저지형 변화를 모니터링 하는 것으로, 수심 측량에 있어 일반적으로 사용되는 음향측심기 등의 센서는 수심이 얕은 경우 설치 여건 등으로 인하여 적용이 어려울 수 있다. 따라서 수위계 또는 LiDAR를 사용할 수 있는데, 전자의 경우 공간상에서의 연속 측량이 어렵고, 후자의 경우 비용이 높은 단점이 있다. 이 연구에서는 보다 경제적이고 효과적인 수심 측량을 위하여 드론을 이용하여 항공사진을 취득하고, 이러한 영상자료의 밝기정보를 Beer-Lambert 공식 및 인공신경망에 적용하여 간접적으로 수심을 측량할 수 있는 기법을 제안하였다. 실제 해수욕장을 대상으로 드론으로 영상을 취득한 후 제안방법을 이용하여 간접적으로 수심을 측량한 후, 그 결과를 음향측심기로 측정한 수심과 비교함으로써 제안방법의 적용성을 평가하였다.

Keywords

항공사진; 수심 측량; 드론; 픽셀 밝기 정보; Beer-Lambert 공식; 인공신경망; Aerial Imagery; Bathymetry Survey; Drones; Digital Number; Beer-Lambert Law; Artificial Neural Networks