장기파랑관측자료와 수치실험에 의한 동해안 천해설계파고 검토 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 동해안의 4개 정점(속초, 묵호, 후포, 진하)에서 13년간 관측된 파랑자료를 이용하여 극치확률분석을 통해 재현빈도별로 천해설계파를 산정하였고, 이 값을 한국해양연구원(2005)에 제시된 동해안 심해설계파를 이용하여 SWAN 수치모델링로 계산된 결과와 비교하였다. 그 결과 2005년 기존 심해설계파의 수치실험 결과는 관측파랑에 의한 극치분석 결과보다 상대적으로 작은 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 30년 빈도 이하에서 동해안에서의 기존 심해설계파고가 과소산정되었을 가능성이 있음을 시사한다.

In this study, shallow-water design waves are estimated for various return periods based on statistical analysis of extreme waves observed 13 years at four stations on the Korean east coast (Sokcho, Mukho, Hupo, Jinha). These values are compared with the results from SWAN simulation by using the deep water design waves conventionally used in Korea (KORDI, 2005). It was found that the simulated values of the shallow-water design waves are comparatively smaller than the values from the extreme value analysis, expecially below 30 years frequency, which implies possible under-estimation of the deep-water design waves on the Korean east coast.

Keywords shallow-water design wave; continuous wave observation; extreme value analysis; numerical analysis; Korean east coast; 천해설계파; 연속파랑관측; 극치분석; 수치실험; 한국 동해안