GOCI를 활용한 한반도 주변해역 적조 감시 체계 연구 KCI

Abstract

The satellite-based red tide detection algorithms have been developed for specific occurrence waters and red tide species. However, it is essential to study the whole occurrence waters and various red tide species for quick and accurate surveillance of red tide around the Korean coastal waters. In thisstudy, the comprehensive analysesinvolve the spectral features of red tide areas and the suitability of the satellite-based red tide detection algorithms used with GOCI in the Korean coastal waters. As a result, the spectral characteristics were changed according to the chlorophyll content of red tide species and the turbidity of the waters where the red tide appeared. In addition, the previous red tide detection algorithm is applied to GOCI, and it is found that there is a limitation to the red tide area extraction as the existing threshold value. To overcome these limitations, red tide species were divided into two groups according to the difference of chlorophyll content and a system for red tide surveillance wassuggested. It is possible to distinguish between red tide and non-red tide area through five steps. As a result of applying to GOCI, the red tide was appropriately extracted from the previous algorithm based on red tide breaking news. If such a red tide surveillance system is used, it will be possible to efficiently monitor red tide by quick and accurate surveillance of the whole occurrence waters around the Korean and various red tide species.

위성기반 적조 탐지 알고리즘들은 특정 해역, 적조 종을 중심으로 개발되어 왔다. 하지만 한반도 주변해역의 빠르고 정확한 적조 감시를 위해서는 한반도 주변의 전 발생 해역과 다양한 적조 종을 대상으로 한 연구가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 한반도 주변해역을 대상으로 GOCI 영상을 활용하여 적조 영역의 스펙트럼 특성과 위성기반 적조 탐지 알고리즘의 적합성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 적조 종들의 클로로필 함량과 적조가 출현하는 해역의 탁도에 따라서 스펙트럼 특성이 달라졌다. 또한 기존 적조 탐지 알고리즘을 GOCI 영상에 적용하였으며, 이를 통해 기존 임계값으로는 적조 영역 추출에 한계가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이를 개선하기 위해 적조 종들을 클로로필 함량의 차이에 따라 두 그룹으로 나누어 적조 감시 체계를 제시하였다. 총 5 단계를 거쳐 적조 영역과 비적조 영역을 구분하였으며, 적조 속보를 기준으로 했을 경우 최종 추출된 적조영역이 기존 알고리즘으로 추출된 영역에 비해 적절한 결과를 나타냈다. 이러한 적조 감시 체계를 활용한다면 한반도 주변의 모든 해역과 다양한 적조 종에 대한 빠르고 정확한 감시로 인해 효율적인 적조 감시가 가능할 것이다.