남해동부연안항만에서 하계 단주기 조사에 따른 해양환경 및 식물플랑크톤 군집조성의 변화 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 남해동부 연안 해역에서 환경요인과 식물플랑크톤 군집특성 및 Cochlodinium polykrikoides의 초기 발생이 내만에서 일어날 수 있는 가능성을 파악하기 위하여 17개의 정점에서 2016년 하계 7월6일 에서 8월 24일 동안 2주 간격으로 단기집중조사를 수행하였다. 수온은 7월 6일 조사 시 22.3±2.69°C 에서 8월 24일 조사 시 28.4±0.78°C 로 1차 대비 약 6.01°C 상승하였고, 염분은 내측 정점 8~13에서 상대적으로 일정하게 높게 나타났다. 7월 6일 조사에서 약 150 mm(10일 누적)에 달하는 강우가 관찰되어 영양염이 높게 공급되었고, 이로 인해 높은 Chl. a가 높게 관찰되었다. 종조성은 은편모조류가 평균 58.3 %(Crpytomonas spp.)로 극우점하였고, 특이적으로 정점 5에서 와편모조류 Prorocentrum spp.(주로 P. triestrium)가 32.2 %로 극히 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 7월 20일 조사에서 대부분 규조류 Chaetoceros spp. 가 61.0 %를 점유하였다. 정점 4에서 Skeletonema spp.가 7.44×106cellL−1 로 높은 개체수를 보였으나, 다른 정점에서는 출현하지 않거나 낮게 관찰되었다. 8월 4일 조사와 8월 24일 조사에서 평균 식물플랑크톤 개체수는 매우 낮았으며, 우점종은 8월 4일 조사에서 규조류가 78.0 %(Chaetoceros spp.)로 높게 나타났고, 8월 24일 조사에서도 규조류가 73.3 %(Pseudo-nitzschia spp., Rhizosolenia spp.)로 높은 점유율을 보였다. 본 연구에서 C. polykrikoides의 출현은 관찰되지 않아, 연안 내만 및 항구에서 휴면포자에 의한 유영세포 유입의 가능성은 낮을 것으로 사료되었다. 또한 동해남부해역에서의 반폐쇄적인 내만 특성으로 염분과 영양염류와 같은 환경특성이 각 정점별 명확한 차이를 보였고, 이로 인해 식물플랑크톤 우점종 및 군집조성이 시공간적으로 매우 다르게 나타났다.

To understand the relationship between environmental factors and phytoplankton community structures and why early outbreaks of Cochlodinium polykrikoides occur in the inner bay of Korea, short-term investigations were conducted at 17 stations in the eastern part of the South Sea of Korea, with sessions every two weeks from July 7 to August 24, 2016. The water temperature increased from 22.3°C in the first survey to 28.4°C in the fourth survey, which was a rise of about 6.01°C . Salinity was relatively high at Stns. 8 13 in the inner bay. In the first survey, rainfall of about 150 mm was observed, so nutrients were supplied at a high level and a high concentrate of Chl. a was observed. Cryptophyta (Crpytomonas spp.) represented 58.3 % of the community, followed by Bacillariophyta at 33.8 %. In particular, at Stn. 5, Dinophyta Prorocentrum spp. accounted for a very high percentage, 32.2 %. In the second survey, low phytoplankton populations were observed, and Bacillariophyta (Chaetoceros spp.) accounted for 61.0 %. At Stn. 4, Skeletonema spp. showed high populations but did not appear at other stations even at a low density. In the third and fourth surveys, phytoplankton populations were very low. Bacillariophyta represented 78.0 % in the third study and 73.3 % in the fourth. Interestingly, although the appearance of C. polykrikoides was investigated at the beginning of the red tide in the coastal area, they were not observed inshore, implying that the likelihood of inflow by the germination of resting cysts was low for the inner bay during this study period. In addition, environmental characteristics such as salinity and nutrient presence were significantly different between sampling stations due to the existence of a semi-closed bay in the southern sea, resulting in dominant phytoplankton species and community composition differing in these short-term investigations.

Keywords

Phytoplankton; Phytoplankton Composition; Short-term investigation; Coastal area; Marine environment; 식물플랑크톤; 군집조성; 하계 단주기 조사; 연안 해역; 해양환경