BBNJ에 대한 논의 내용과 그 함의 KCI

Abstract

국가관할권 이원지역이 지구상에서 차지하는 표면적과 부피는 상당하나 인간의 활동이 주로 육지 또는 근해에서 이루어져온 만큼 상대적으로 많은 주목을 받지 못해왔다. 하지만 인구의 증가로 인해 더 많은 자원이 필요해지고 과학기술발전에 따라 먼 바다에 대한 접근이 용이해지면서 인간의 활동무대의 범위가 늘어나게 되었다. 이러한 흐름은 국가관할권 이원지역의 환경문제 발생 가능성을 높이고 있으나, 아직 해당 공간에 대한 권리의무 관계가 모호한 상태이다. 특히 관할권이원지역의 생물다양성은 현존하는 국제법규범만으로는 충분한 보호를 기대할 수 없기에 국제사회에서는 이에 대한 문제의식을 갖기 시작하였고 그 결과 2015년 유엔총회에서 관할권 이원 지역의 해양생물다양성의 보존 및 지속가능한 이용에 관한 유엔해양법 협약하의 법적으로 구속력 있는 국제문서를 개발하는 결의를 채택하였다. 그리고 2017년 7월까지 4번의 준비위원회를 개최하여 2011년도 임시작업반에서 채택한 네 가지 패키지 이슈(이익공유 문제를 포함한 해양유전자원 이슈, 해양보호구역을 포함한 지역기반관리수단과 같은 조치, 환경영향평가, 역량강화와 해양과 학기술이전)에 대하여 논의하였고 그 결과를 담은 권고문을 채택하였다.

동 논문은 지금까지 이루어진 국제사회 논의과정의 세부쟁점들을 개괄적으로 살펴보고 이를 바탕으로 그것이 가지고 있는 함의 및 앞으로 진행과정에서 고려되어야 할 내용을 다음과 같이 제안한다. 첫째, 관할권 이원 해양생물의 다양성 보존과 지속가능한 이용의 달성이 논의의 근본적 목적임을 잊어서는 안 될 것이며 논의 또한 이에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다. 둘째로는 “유엔해양법협약 하”에 법적 구속력 있는 국제문서를 개발해야 한다는 점을 명심하고 새로운 국제규범을 만들어 가는데 있어 국제사회의 합의라는 한계점을 우선하여야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 환경문제는 매우 복잡하며 종합적 해결책을 요구하는 분야인 만큼 과학적 문제를 법안에 어떻게 품어야 할지에 대해 보다 신중한 고민이 필요하다.

Although Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction (ABNJ) cover a substantial portion of the earth’s surface, marine ecosystems are subject to negative impacts from human activities. However, the threats to marine biodiversity in ABNJ have not been sufficiently addressed by existing legal framework, which in turn, led to a call for a comprehensive set of rules at the international level. Consequently, the General Assembly decided to develop an international legally binding instrument under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biological diversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction in 2015. The Preparatory Committee had discussed the elements of a new Implementing Agreement, and adopted its report to the General Assembly at its fourth session.

This paper will present a brief overview of recent discussions taking place at the global scale, examine potential legal and policy implications, and identify some of the challenges that require further consideration. First, the overarching goal of the discussion is to promote the conservation and sustainable use of marine biodiversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction. Second, keeping in mind that the parties are obliged under UNCLOS to create an international legally binding instrument, new international regime should be limited to the agreement reached among international communities. Finally, environmental issues are often so complex and require comprehensive response that careful approach must be taken to fully incorporate science into legal decisions.

Keywords

Areas Beyond National Jurisdiction; Biodiversity; Marine Genetic Resources; Sharing of benefits; Area-based management tools; Environmental impact assessments; Capacity-building and transfer of marine technology; 국가관할권 이원지역; 생물다양성; 해양유전자원; 이익공유; 지역기반관리수단; 환경영향평가; 역량강화 및 해양과학기술이전