환경영향을 저감한 신형 조력발전기술 적용성 검토 KCI

Abstract

최근 10 여 년간 신재생 에너지 개발에 대한 관심이 급증하고 있으며, 한국의 서해안은 전 세계에서 조력발전이 가장 유리한 지역 중 하나이다. 방조제 방식의 조력발전은 오랜 기간 동안 설치 및 운영을 거쳐 조력발전을 대표하는 방식이지만, 여러 환경영향을 이유로 향후 조력발전 사업 추진이 지연되거나 중단되고 있는 상황이다. 이런 이유로 본 논문에서는 기존의 방조제 방식이 가지는 환경영향을 최소화한 신형 조력발전 기술을 서해안 조력발전 후보지에 적용하고 가능성을 분석하였다. 신형 조력발전 기술은 Dynamic Tidal Power (DTP)로 불린다. 신형 조력발전 기술의 검증은 실험실이나 현장에서는 불가능하므로 수치해석 프로그램을 사용하였다. 신형 조력발전 기술은 해안으로부터 수십 km의 둑을 설치한 후, 둑의 양측에서 회절에 의해 발생하는 위상차를 이용하여 발전을 하게 된다. 이론상으로는 조차의 2배에 가까운 발전을 할 수 있어, 조차가 작은 지역에도 적용 가능할 것으로 예상된다. 방조제 방식과 달리 바닷물을 가둘 필요가 없어 환경영향을 줄일 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 한국의 서해안의 경우 조위차가 크고, 대도시가 인접하고 있어 적합한 후보지로 생각된다.

Interest in the development of renewable energy sources has been increasing over the past 10 years and the west coast of Korea is one of the most favorable regions for tidal power. Barrage type tidal power is representative of the experience of installation and operation of such power sources for long periods. However, future projects for barrage type energy sources are either delayed or closed due to their environmental impact. For this reason, we applied a new tidal power technology with minimized environmental impact to a candidate area in the west coast and then analyzed its feasibility. The new tidal power technology is called Dynamic Tidal Power (DTP). Because its verification is impossible both in the laboratory and field, a numerical model is used for the evaluation of DTP. This new technology produces tidal power by means of the phase difference caused by diffraction on both sides of a dike built tens of km away from the coast. Because DTP is theoretically able to almost double the tidal range, it is expected to be applicable to even a small tidal area. Unlike the barrage type, it has the advantage of reducing the environmental impact by not enclosing the sea water. The west coast of Korea is close to the metropolitan area and has a high tidal range and, thus, it is thought to be a suitable candidate for tidal power.

Keywords

Tidal power; Dynamic Tidal Power; Renewable energy; Numerical model; Environmental impact