긴장재 느슨해짐에 따른 해중 터널의 동적 불안정 거동 KCI

Abstract

This study deals with dynamic instability of a tendon moored submerged floating tunnel (SFT) due to tendon slack. In general, environmental loadings such as wave and current govern SFT design. Especially, the wave force, whose amplitude and direction continuously change, directly induces the dynamic behavior of the SFT. The motion of the floating tube, induced by the wave force, leads dynamic response of the attached tendons and the dynamic change of internal forces of the tendons significantly affects to the fatigue design as well as the structural strength design. When the severe motion of the SFT occurs due to significant waves, tendons might lose their tension and slack so that the floating tube can be transiently instable. In this study, the characteristics of dynamic instability of the SFT due to tendon slack are investigated performing hydrodynamic analysis. In addition, the effects of draft, buoyancy-weight ratio, and tendon inclination on tendon slack and dynamic instability behavior are analytically investigated.

본 연구에서는 긴장재로 계류된 해중 터널에서 긴장재의 느슨해짐에 따른 동적 불안정 거동에 대해 다룬다. 해중 터널의 설계는 파랑 및 조류 등 유체력에 의해 지배받는다. 특히 시간에 따라 지속적으로 크기 및 작용방향이 변하는 파랑은 해중 터널의 동적 거동을 직접적으로 야기하게 되는데, 파랑에 의한 부유 튜브의 운동은 계류선 내력의 동적 변동을 유발하게 되고, 이 힘의 변화는 계류선의 강도설계 뿐 만 아니라 피로 설계에도 직접적인 영향을 미친다. 파랑에 의한 터널의 운동이 극심할 경우, 계류선의 장력은 모두 소실될 수 있는데, 이 때 계류선이 느슨해짐에 따라 일시적으로 부유 터널의 운동에 대한 저항성이 사라져 동적 불안정 거동이 유발 될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 유체-구조동역학 해석기법을 통해 해중 터널 긴장재의 느슨해짐 발생 시 부유 튜브의 동적 불안정 거동에 대해 분석하였다. 특히 해중터널의 중요 설계 인자인 흘수, 부력-자중 비율(Buoyancy-Weight Ratio, BWR), 긴장재 기울임이 동적 불안정 거동에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

Keywords

Submerged floating tunnel; Mooring; Tendon; Hydrodynamic analysis; Dynamic instability; 해중터널; 계류선; 긴장재; 유체-구조동역학해석; 동적 불안정성