해안해양공학 연구 분야의 SCOPUS 서지정보 Text Mining 분석 KCI

Abstract

서지정보학의 발달 및 전산화로 방대한 양의 연구논문들이 축적되고 있다. 이에 따라 전 세계에서 출판되는 관련 분야 논문들을 모두 검토하기는 실질적으로 어려워졌으며, 연구방향을 잡고 추진하는 것도 어려워졌다. 그러나 자연어 처리기법의 발달로 인해 출판된 연구논문들의 경향 분석이 수월해졌다. 여기서는 해안 해양공학 분야의 SCOPUS DB(Data Base) 서지정보 텍스트 마이닝(Text Mining) 분석을 R언어를 이용하여 수행했다. 분석 결과, 예상한 바와 같이 'wave' 용어가 압도적으로 우세하였으며, 'numerical model', 'numerical simulation' 및 experimental study' 용어로부터 여전히 수치해석 및 수리실험의 우세가 확인되었다. 또한 최근 해양에너지와 관련되는 'wave energy' 용어 사용이 부각되고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 한편, 해안 해양공학 분야의 연구주제 용어의 빈도와 연결 관계는 'wave -> height, energy' 우세를 정량적으로 확인할 수 있었으며, 향후 세부분야 및 시기별 고해상도 분석 가능성을 제시하였다.

Numerous research papers have been accumulated due to the development and computerization of bibliometrics. This made it difficult to review all of the related papers published worldwide to conduct the study. However, due to the development of Natural language processing techniques, the tendency analysis of published research papers has become easier. In this study, text mining analysis using the statistical computing language R was carried out based on the bibliographic information of SCOPUS DB (Data Base) in the field of coastal and ocean engineering. As expected, the term 'wave' predominates, and it was confirmed that numerical analysis and hydraulic experiments were still dominant from the terms 'numerical model', 'numerical simulation', and 'experimental study'. In addition, recent use of the term 'wave energy' related to marine energy has been recognized. On the other hand, it was quantitatively confirmed that the frequency of connection between 'wave', and 'height' or 'energy' prevailed, and suggested the possibility of high resolution analysis by detailed field and period in the future.

Keywords

텍스트 마이닝; 해안공학; 서지정보; SCOPUS; R; text mining; coastal engineering; bibliographic; SCOPUS; R