차세대염기서열 및 현미경 분석을 통한 저어새의 토사물 내 먹이생물 분석 KCI

Abstract

We sampled vomit of black-faced spoonbills(Platalea minor) during the brood-rearing season (from June 2011 to June 2014) at the Namdong reservoir in Incheon and analyzed the food components in the vomit using microscopy and next-generation sequencing (NGS). Microscopic observations primarily helped in identifying osteichthyes (bony fishes), crustaceans, and polychaetes. In particular, species belonging to the families Mugilidae and Gobiidae among the fish, and Macrophthalmus japonicas among the crustaceans, were observed at high frequency. Results of NGS analysis revealed the predominant presence of bony fish (42.58% of total reads) and crustaceans (40.75% of total reads), whereas others, such as polychaetes (12.66%), insects (0.24%), and unidentified species (3.78%), occurred in lower proportions. At the species level, results of NGS analysis revealed that Macrophthalmus abbreviates and Macrobrachium sp. among the crustaceans, and Acanthogobius hasta, Tridentiger obscurus, and Pterogobius zacalles among the bony fish, made up a high proportion of the total reads. These food species are frequently found at tidal flats in the Songdo and Sihwa lakes, emphasizing the importance of these areas as potential feeding sites of the black-faced spoonbill. Feed composition of the black-faced spoonbill, as evaluated by analyzing its vomit, differed when the evaluations were done by microscopic observation or by NGS analysis. Evaluation by microscopic observation is difficult and not error free, owing to the degradation of the samples to be analyzed; however, NGS analysis is more accurate, because it makes use of genetic information. Therefore, accurately analyzing food components from morphologically indistinguishable samples is possible by using genetic analysis.

저어새의 먹이생물을 파악하기 위해 2010년 6월부터 2014년 6월까지 인천 남동유수지에서 저어새의 토사물 시료를 채집하여 현미경 관찰 및 차세대염기서열(NGS) 기법으로 분석하였다. 저어새의 먹이생물은 어류, 갑각류, 다모류, 곤충류로 구성되어 있었으며, 주로 저어새는 어류와 갑각류를 섭이하는 것으로 나타났다. 최우점 먹이생물은 풀망둑(Acanthogobius hasta)이었으며, 이 외에도 길게(Macrophthalmus abbreviates), 징거미새우류(Macrobrachium sp.), 칠게(Macrophthalmus japonicus), 각시흰새우(Exopalaemon modestus), 참갯지렁이(Neanthes japonica)가 우점 먹이생물로 출현하였다. 이들 먹이생물은 번식지 인근지역인 송도갯벌과 시화호에서 흔히 발견되며, 저어새는 채식지로써 이들 지역에 대한 의존도가 높을 것으로 판단된다. 현미경과 NGS로 분석한 일부 먹이생물에서 차이를 보였는데, 이는 토사물 내 먹이생물은 저어새의 위 내에서 분해되어 현미경 분석을 통한 형태학적 분류 특징을 찾기 어려웠던 반면, NGS 분석은 유전자를 통해 분류가 가능하기 때문에 형태학적 분석의 결과보다 높은 종 다양성을 보인 결과이다.

Keywords black-faced spoonbill; food components; microscopic observation; next-generation sequencing; vomit