터빈설치를 위한 한국 연안 해상풍력발전 부존량 평가 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국 연안의 해상풍력 발전을 위한 적지를 검토하기 위해 기상청에서 제공하는 20개 지점의 풍속 자료를 수집하고 이를 분석하였다. 관측된 풍속 자료의 분석을 위하여 Rayleigh 모델과 Weibull 모델을 이용하였으며, 풍속 출현빈도에 따라 연간 부존량을 추정하였다. 풍력발전기 모델로는 출력 1.5~5㎿의 7종류를 선정하여 각각의 성능곡선을 이용하였다. 그 결과, 풍속이 7.15 ㎧ 이상인 지점에서는 Repower-5㎿의 터빈이 높은 에너지 생산이 가능한 것으로 나타났으나 그 이하의 풍속에서는 G128-4.5㎿의 터빈이 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 10 ㎧ 이상의 풍속 출현율이 높은 마라도, 거제도 및 포항의 경우 REpower사의 5 ㎿급 해상풍력발전기 설치 시 설비이용률이 56.49%, 50.92%, 50.08%로 높게 나타났다.

In this paper, wind data at 20 locations are collected and analyzed in order to review optimal candidate site for offshore wind farm around Korean marginal seas. Observed wind data is fitted to Rayleigh and Weibull distribution and annual energy production is estimated according to wind frequency. As the model of wind turbine generator, seven kinds of output of 1.5~5 ㎿ were selected and their performance curves were used. As a result, Repower-5 ㎿ turbines showed high energy production at wind speeds of 7.15 ㎧ or higher, but G128-4.5 ㎿ turbines were found to be favorable at lower wind speeds. In the case of Marado, Geojedo and Pohang, where the rate of occurrence of wind speeds over 10 ㎧ was high, the capacity factor of REpower’s 5 ㎿ offshore wind turbine was 56.49%, 50.92% and 50.08%, respectively.

Keywords

Rayleigh 모델; Weibull 모델; 풍력 발전기; 성능곡선; Rayleigh model; Weibull model; wind turbine; power curve