가재붙이 (갑각강, 가재붙이과) 서식굴 내 영양염의 일간 변화 KCI

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 큰 규모의 서식굴(가재붙이) 내부에서의 조석에 따른 산소 및 영양염 변동을 파악하고, 갯벌 퇴적물의 영양염 순환에 있어 큰 서식굴이 미치는 영향 정도를 파악하는 것이다. 이를 위해 서식굴을 파괴하지 않으면서 굴 내부의 환경을 측정할 수 있는 관찰구를 근소만 갯벌 현장퇴적물 속에 설치하고, 서식굴 내부의 산소 및 영양염의 일간 변동을 조사하였다. 가재붙이(L. astacina) 서식굴 내부의 영양염 농도는 노출시와 침수시 그리고 낮과 밤 동안에 뚜렷한 차이를 나타내며 일변화를 보였다. 특히 용존성무기질소의 경우에 그러한 경향이 뚜렷하였으며, 이는 굴 내부의 온도와 산소농도 조건에 따라 암모늄화, 질산화, 탈질산화 작용이 선택적으로 일어나고 있음을 지시하였다. 가재붙이 서식굴을 통한 영양염의 플럭스도 하루 중 밀물과 썰물 그리고 낮과 밤 간에 뚜렷한 일변화를 보였으며, 그 양은 갯벌 표층(자연상태의 대형저서동물 개체수 유지)을 통한 플럭스의 23∼224% 범위에 있었다. 가재붙이와 같이 큰 굴을 가지며 활발하게 관개활동을 하는 생물의 서식굴이 갯벌 퇴적물과 해수 간의 영양염 순환에 보다 중요한 의미를 가질 수 있음을 시사하였다. 동일 조사지역에서 각기 다른 방법으로 측정된 영양염 플럭스 결과 비교에서 현장에서 직접 측정한 본 조사의 경우에 기존에 일반적으로 사용되고 있던 챔버를 이용한 퇴적물 배양법이나 미세전극을 이용한 플럭스 계산법에 비해 훨씬 높은 플럭스가 계산되었다. 기존의 방법을 통한 플럭스 계산에는 일정 이상의 규모를 가진 생물에 의한 플럭스 영향을 충분히 고려하지 못했기 때문인 것으로 판단되었다. 이로부터 가재붙이와 같이 큰 규모의 서식굴을 가지는 종이 갯벌 퇴적물의 영양염 순환에 미치는 영향이 지대함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 조석 변동과 큰 규모의 서식굴을 반영하지 않은 갯벌의 영양염 플럭스 산출은 과소평가 될 수 있었다.

This study aimed to investigate the variations of oxygen and nutrient in the burrows of Laomedia astacina with a huge burrow system and to understand its effect on the nutrient circulation in the tidal flat sediments. For this purpose, the observatory was installed in the sediments of Geunso tidal flat, and diurnal fluctuations of oxygen and nutrient in the burrow were directly measured. The nutrient concentrations in the burrow of L. astacina were significantly different between the exposure and submergence periods and between daytime and nighttime. This tendency was especially pronounced in the case of dissolved inorganic nitrogen, indicating that ammoniumation, nitrification, and denitrification selectively take place depending on the temperature and oxygen concentration in the burrow. The nutrient flux through the burrows of the L. astacina ia also showed clear diurnal variations between high and low tides and between daytime and nighttime, and the amount varied between 23 and 224% of the flux through the surface layer of the tidal flat (when the benthic population in natural conditions is maintained). These results suggest that the burrows of the organisms which have a large burrow and perform active irrigation activities, such as L. astacina, may play a very significant role in the nutrient circulation between intertidal sediments and seawater. As a result of comparing the results of this study with the measurements of the nutrient flux by different methods in the same study area, values of nutrient flux calculated by direct field measurements in this study were much higher than those obtained by the generally used conventional methods, such as the sediment incubation method using a chamber or the flux calculation method using microelectrodes. This contrast is believed to show that the calculation of the nutrient flux by the conventional methods did not sufficiently take into account the influence of the organisms on the nutrient flux with a scale above a certain level. These results showed that species with a large-scale burrow such as L. astacina have a great effect on the nutrient circulation of the tidal flat sediments. Therefore, it is likely that the calculation of the nutrient flux of tidal flats which does not reflect tidal fluctuations and large-scale burrows will produce underestimated results.

Keywords

서식굴; 영양염; 산소; 플럭스; 가재붙이; 갯벌; Burrow; Nutrient; Oxygen; Flux; Laomedia astacina; Tidal flat