불법·비보고·비규제(IUU)어업 근절을 위한 중국의 국내법적 대응 KCI

Abstract

최근 국제수산업 및 어업자원 보존 및 관리를 둘러싼 가장 큰 변화 중 하나는 불법·비보고·비규제(IUU)어업에 대한 규제를 강화하고 있다는 점이다. 중국은 최근 10여 년간 정부의 원양어업 진흥정책에 힘입어 어선세력, 어획능력, 어획량이 급증하였으며 현재 원양어선 수와 원양 어획량은 EU와 미국, 일본 등 선진어업국을 초과하여 세계 1위에 이르렀다. 최근에는 원양어업을 “해양강국” 건설, “해외자원 외교”, “일대일로” 전략의 일환으로 원양어업에 대한 지원을 지속적으로 강화하고 어선현대화 및 어장 및 어업자원 확보를 위한 국제협력 확대에 나서고 있다. 그러나 중국 원양어업의 급속한 양적 성장과 외연 확대로 인해 어업자원의 고갈, 생태계 파괴, 불법어로에 대한 국제적 우려가 커지고 있다. 2017년 12월, 아르헨티나의 수도 부에노스아이레스에서 열린 세계무역기구(WTO) 각료회의에서는 중국정부가 원양어선 및 원양업체에 지원하는 보조금에 대한 논의와 대응조치를 강요하였으며, 중국어선의 IUU 어업에 대한 실태 고발 및 기국책임의 이행과 통제를 요구하고 나아가 중국 원양 수산물에 대한 수출금지 등 제재를 가할 것이라고 밝혔다.

이와 같이 중국 원양어업은 연근해 어업자원 고갈과 해양환경오염 등 대내적 문제점, IUU 어업 근절을 위한 국제사회의 규제 강화, 연안국 자원관리 강화 등 대외적 문제에 직면해 있는 실정이다. 더구나 2016년 6월 5일부터 불법 수산물 거래를 차단하는 국제연합식량농업기구(FAO) 항만국 조치협정이 본격적으로 시행됨에 따라 국제사회는 중국의 IUU어업에 대응한 국내입법조치 및 국내 IUU어업 근절을 위한 국내법적 대응에 대해 높은 관심을 보이고 있다. 본 연구는 중국의 원양어업 일반현황 및 정책방향, IUU어업 실태에 대해 구체적으로 살펴보고, 나아가 IUU 어업에 대응하기 위한 국내 입법조치 및 자국 원양어선의 IUU어업 근절을 위한 조치사항에 대해 분석함으로써 우리나라 원양어업 정책수립 및 법제도 보완에 대한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

The management of illegal, undeclared and IUU fisheries has recently been strengthened in the international aquaculture industry and in the conservation and management of fishery resources. Over the past 10 years, Chinese government has been actively promoting the Ocean Fishery Revitalization Policy, the fishing capacity and fishing volume have increased dramatically. At present, the pelagic fishing vessels and pelagic fishing volume have surpassed the advanced fishing countries such as the EU, the United States and Japan to become the first in the world. In recent years, the pelagic fishery as a part of strategies to build “Maritime Power”, “Foreign Resource Diplomacy” and “The Belt and Road Initiative”, Chinese government has continued to strengthen support for pelagic fishery, modernization of the fishing vessels and expanding international cooperation to ensure fishing grounds and fishery resources. However, due to rapid quantitative growth and expansion of Chinese pelagic fisheries, international concern about depletion of fishery resources, destruction of ecosystems, and illegal fishing is growing. In December 2017, the ministerial conference of World Trade Organization (WTO) ministerial meeting in Buenos Aires, urged the Chinese government to discuss and respond to subsidies for pelagic fishing vessels and pelagic fishing companies. The meeting will even decide to impose sanctions such as prohibition of export pelagic fishery products.

Chinese pelagic fishery faces external problems such as depletion of offshore fishery resources. International society strengthens regulations for eradication of IUU fishing, and coastal countries have strengthened resource management. China also faces internal environmental problems such as pollution of the marine environment. In addition, since June 5, 2016, the FAO Port State Measures Agreement has been implemented in earnest in order to eradicate illegal marine products trading. So the international community has begun to implement the domestic legislative measures against China's IUU fishing and eradicate the domestic IUU fishing. The purpose of this study is to investigate the status and policy direction of the pelagic fishery of China and the current status of IUU fishing, analyze the domestic legislative measures to cope with the IUU fishing and measures for the eradication of IUU fishing of our own pelagic fishing vessels. This study aims to draw policy suggestion for the establishment of Korean pelagic fishery policy.

Keywords

IUU어업; 중국 어업법; 항만국 조치; 중국 원양어업; 원양불법어업; IUU Fishing; Fisheries Law of China; Port State Measure; Pelagic Fishery of China; Illegal