덕구온천수로 제조된 바디로션의 관능평가 KCI

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate hot spring water (HSW) from Deokgu as a cosmetic ingredient in the preparation of a body lotion. The HSW was tested for its suitability as an aqueous-phase main component. Microbiological and chemical stability tests of the HSW were carried out. Microorganisms including E. coli were not detected or detected below the detection limits, and no harmful heavy metals were found. The cytotoxicity of the HSW was also considered, and its pH determined over a period of three months. Further, sensory characteristics were assessed for consumer acceptance by performing sensory tests on body lotions formulated using either Deokgu HSW or distilled water. Skin moisturization, irritation and tension reinforcement were found to be enhanced when using the HSW lotion rather than that formulated with distilled water. Taken together, the results of this study show that the use of HSW in cosmetic formulations contributes to the efficacy of these products.

이 연구의 목적은 바디로션 제조 시 화장품 첨가제로서의 덕구온천수를 평가하기 위함이다. 주요 수용성 구성성분으로서의 온천수의 적합성을 시험하였다. 온천수의 미생물 및 화학적 안전성 시험이 수행되었다. 대장균을 비롯한 미생물은 검출되지 않았거나 검출한도 이하로 검출되었으며, 유해한 중금속은 전혀 검출되지 않았다. 온천수의 세포독성이 평가되었으며, 온천수의 pH 변화를 3달 동안 측정하였다. 또한 덕구온천수 및 증류수로 제조된 바디로션에 대해서 관능시험을 수행함으로써 소비자의 적합성을 관능특성 분석을 통하여 평가하였다. 증류수로 제조된 바디로션보다 온천수를 사용한 바디로션을 피부에 적용하였을 때, 피부보습, 피부트러블 및 피부 장벽강화가 증진되었다. 종합해 보았을 때, 이 연구의 결과는 화장품 제조에 있어서 온천수를 사용하는 것은 화장품의 효능을 증진시킬 수 있음을 보여 준다.

Keywords

Hot Spring Water; Cosmetics; Cytotoxicity; Sensory Evaluation; Transepidermal Water Loss