갯벌의 무척추 동물 서식굴 내 메탄산화 평가 KCI

Abstract

In tidal flats that lack plants, methane (CH4) fluxes are both positive (gas emission) and negative (gas “sinking”) in nature. The levels of methanotroph populations significantly affect the extent of CH4 sinking. This preliminary study examined CH4 flux in tidal flats using a circular closed-chamber method to understand the effects of macroinvertebrate burrowing activity. The chamber was deployed over decapods (mud shrimp, Laomedia astacina and crab, Macrophthalmus japonicus) burrows for ~ 2 h, and the CH4 and CO2 concentrations were continuously monitored using a closed, diffuse CH4/CO2 flux meter. We found that Laomedia astacina burrow (which is relatively long) site afforded higher-level CH4 production, likely due to diffusive emission of CH4 in deep-layer sediments. In addition, the large methanotrophic bacteria population found in the burrow wall sediments has CH4 oxidation (consumption) potential. Especially, nitrite-driven anaerobic oxidation of methane (AOM) may occur within burrows. The proposed CH4-oxidation process was supported by the decrease in the δ13C of headspace CO2 during the chamber experiment. Therefore, macroinvertebrate burrows appear to be an important ecosystem environment for controlling atmospheric CH4 over tidal flats.

식생이 없는 갯벌에서 메탄(CH4) 플럭스는 배출과 흡수 양상을 보인다. 특히 메탄영양세균 개체군은 메탄 흡수에 상당한영향을 준다. 본 예비연구는 거대 무척추 동물의 서식활동(bioturbation) 영향을 이해하기 위해 원형 밀폐 챔버 방법을사용하여 갯벌에서 메탄 플럭스를 조사하였다. 챔버는 십각목(decapoda)의 mud shrimp(Laomedia astacina)와crab(Macrophthalmus japonicas) 서식굴에 약 2시간 동안 배치되었고, 메탄과 이산화탄소(CO2) 농도는 밀폐된 CH4/CO2 확산 플럭스 관측 장비를 사용하여 지속적으로 모니터링 되었다. 서식굴 길이가 긴 Laomedia astacina 위치에서는 깊은 퇴적층의 메탄 방출 때문에 상대적인 높은 수준의 메탄 발생을 일으킨 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 서식굴 퇴적물에서 발견되는 메탄영양세균 개체군은 메탄 산화(oxidation) 잠재력을 나타냈다. 특히 서식굴 내 아질산염 관련 혐기성 산화(anaerobic oxidation of methane, AOM)가 확인되었다. 이러한 메탄 산화 발생은 챔버 실험 동안 이산화탄소의 탄소 안정동위원소비(δ13C) 감소로 뒷받침되었다. 따라서 갯벌에서 무척추 동물의 서식활동은 대기 중 메탄 농도를 제어할 수 있는 중요한 생태계 환경으로 보인다.

Keywords

메탄산화; 탄소안정동위원소; 생물교란; 갯벌; Methane oxidation; Stable carbon isotopes; Bioturbation; Tidal flat