북동태평양 KODOS지역 심해 퇴적물의 베인 전단강도 측정 방법에 따른 결과 비교 KCI OTHER

Abstract

북동태평양 심해저 생물자원 퇴적물에서 서로 다른 두 종류의 측정기 그리고 선상 및 육상 실험실에서 획득한 베인전단강도(vane shear strength) 자료의 비교 연구를 위하여 다중주상시료 채취기(multiple corer)로 규질 및 탄산질 퇴적물 시료를 채취하였다. 전단강도는 2.0×2.0 cm의 베인( 90∘ four blade vane)이 장착된 수동베인측정기(hand-held vane apparatus, 수동베인) 그리고 회전식 점도계 (rotational viscometer)에 1.0×0.88 cm의 베인을 장착하여 구성한 전동베인 측정기(motorized shear vane system, 전동베인)로 측정되었다. 수동베인과 전동베인으로 측정된 전단강도 값들은 코어 깊이에 따라 증가하는 동일한 변화 양상을 보이며, 절대 값도 유의한 차이를 보이지 않는다. 그리고 선상에서 측정된 전단강도 값에 비하여 3개훨월후 실험실에서 동일 장비에 의해 측정한 값들 또한 큰 차를 나타내지 않는다. 한편, 실험실에서 전동베인으로 동일한 코어를 2~4회 반복 측정한 결과 동일한 깊이에서도 측정 지점(hole)에 따라 차이가 나타난다. 또한 한 정점 내에서 서로 다른 코어 시료중 전단강도 값은 상당한 차이를 보이는 경우도 있다. 이는 심해저 주상 퇴적물의 물리적 특성이 생물 교란 작용 등의 영향으로 국부적으로 다르기 때문에 나타난 결과로 판단된다. 즉 심해저 퇴적물의 전단강도는 선상에서 또는 3개월이 지난 후 실험실에서, 그리고 두 종류의 기기를 사용하여도 깊이에 따른 유의한 차이를 보이지 않고, 오히려 한 코어시료 내의 국부적 물성차이 또는 한 정점 내 지점별 물성차이에 의한 변화 폭이 더 크게 나타낸다.

Siliceous and calcareous deep-sea core sediments were collected by a multiple corer from the KODOS (Korea Deep Ocean Study) area, northeast equatorial Pacific, to compare vane shear strengths measured by two different apparatuses and in different places of on-board and on-land laboratories. The apparatuses were 1) a hand-held vane with four blades of 2.0×2.0 cm, and 2) a motorized shear vane system with four blades of 1.0×0.88 attached on a rotational viscometer. Depth profiles of shear strengths of core samples determined by the apparatuses do not show any consistent difference. Also, there is no consistent difference between shear strength values measured on-board and on-land laboratories after storing the core samples for three months in a cold room by a motorized shear vane system. However, there are considerable differences between depth profiles of shear strengths measured at four different points (holes) of a core sample. Moreover, significant differences among the profiles of different tube samples from a multiple corer within a sampling station were observed. Heterogeneity in physical properties of each depth and sediment column, possibly due to bioturbation and bottom current flows, is likely responsible for the differences in the geotechnical properties.