수괴특성에 따른 춘계 황해의 영양염 분포 특성 KCI OTHER

Abstract

춘계 황해에서 해수의 물리적 특성과 연관된 영양염 분포양상을 파악하기 위해 1996년 4월에 한국과 중국연안을 포함하는 황해내 약 40정점에서 수온, 염분, 무기영양염류 및 엽록소- α (Chl- α )의 분포양상을 조사하였다. 춘계의 조사해역내 수괴는 연안수, 황해난류수, 양자강희석수로 분류되었으며 수괴들은 수직적인 혼합이 잘 이루어진 동계의 특성을 나타내 저층에서 표층으로의 영양염 공급이 원활히 일어나는 것으로 나타났다. 표층으로의 영양염 공급과 호전된 광조건으로 야기된 식물플랑크톤 대증식은 표층수에서 영양염을 고갈시켜 영양염의 수직적인 농도구매를 형성하였다. 춘계에는 양자강희석수의 세력약화로 고온,고염의 황해난류수가 황해 중앙해역으로 유입되어 황해 중앙해역의 저층에 존재하는 낮은 영양염 농도(정점 D9, 질산염: μ M, 인산염: μ M)에 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 중국 및 한국연안의 높은 영양염농도는 하천의 유입과 조석에 의한 수직혼합의 영향으로 높은 영양염 농도를 나타내는 연안수의 분포와 연관되어 있었다. 지역적인 조석전선의 형성(정점 D6)은 영양염의 이동을 제한하여 수평적인 영양염 분포에 영향을 미치는 한편, 전선수역의 높은 식물플랑크톤의 생체량(Chl- α =12.38

Inorganic nutrient concentrations in relation to springtime physical parameters of the Yellow Sea were investigated during April 1996. Three major water masses, i.e., the Yellow Sea Warm Current Water (YSWC), Coastal Current Water (CCW) and Changjiang River Diluted Water (CRDW), prevailed in the study area. Water masses were vertically wel1 mixed throughout the study area, and nutrients were supplied adequately from bottom to surface layer. As result of ample nutrients supplied by vertical mixing together with progressed daylight condition, springtime phytoplankton blooms were observed, which was responsible for the depletion of inorganic nutrients in surface water column. Low nutrients concentration in bottom water of the central Yellow Sea (Stn. D9; nitrate: μ M, phosphate: μ ) was associated with the entrance of YSWC which is characterized by high temperature and salinity. Influenced by runoff and vertical tidal mixing, CCW with high nutrient concentrations probably associated with China and Korea coastal waters with high nutrients concentration. For the local scale of inorganic nutrient distribution, nutrient transfers from coast to central areas were limited due to restriction imposed by tidal fronts (Stn. D6) and thus affected the horizontal nutrient profiles. Relatively high phytoplankton biomass was observed in the tidal front (Chl- α =12.38